[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 print folder structure

Posted on 2009-07-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
It has always bothered me that there is not a good way to print the folder structure in Windows XP. I was hoping this would be addressed in Windows 7. It seems to have been overlooked once again.  Does anyone know a good free way to print the folder structure in windows 7.

I'm currently running the Windows 7 - Version 6.1 build 7100

Any info is appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:Ekuskowski
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 24805247
Hi,
Have you tryed a screenshot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ekuskowski
ID: 24806137
Screenshot would work, but if I had hundreds of folders with subfolders , screenshots really isnt convenient.
I was hoping an easier way to print a directory structure would be available.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:L0n3W0lf
ID: 24807564
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Makaveli213
ID: 24808276
On the left pane this can be accomplished in Win7.  Click Organize, then select Folder Options.  There under Navigation Pane you will see the 2 options:

Show all folders
Automatically expand to selected folder

This will give you the Tree View on the left pane of the explorer window.  while this may not be exactly what you are looking for it is a way to get tree view.  Can also try some free software for treeview.

http://taxonomy.zoology.gla.ac.uk/rod/treeview.html

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Dmitriy Ilyin
ID: 24812155
If you are using Total Commander you can use ALT + F10 and print button.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
John Griffith earned 1500 total points
ID: 24820140

 
Try the cmd/DOS TREE command.
Bring up an elevated admin cmd/DOS prompt -
START | type cmd.exe | RIGHT-click on cmd.exe uptop under programs | select "Run as Admin" then paste -
tree c:\users /a > "%temp%\t1.txt" & start notepad "%temp%\t1.txt"
A notepad will open with the results. The command is set to provide the directory structure of the \users folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ekuskowski
ID: 31601073
This Did the trick,
Still not as clean as i'd like to see it, but the information is there which is the important part
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 24842466
Thank you.  
Not knowing if by "clean" you mean easier on the eye, but one other option to make the lines razor sharp - write the output to a DOC or RTF file, then open with Word.  It does look much nicer.
0