Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

import-mailbox powershell applet and duplicate handling

Posted on 2009-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
2,392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi chaps,

Does anyone know what the syntax is for the import-mailbox powershell applet to control what happens when a duplicate is is present?

Basically i want to import emails from a pst to a users mailbox ONLY if they don't already exist in the users mailbox. If they do exist then I don't want to import them (though reporting the number of occurances would be good).

Any one know how to structure this.

Olly
0
Comment
Question by:stonneway
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 24803052
Hey Olly,

According to all the documentation Import-Mailbox will not import duplicate items into a mailbox. See:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691363.aspx

I forget if it reports on any duplicate items at the end of an import run, been a while since I've run it.

Chris
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35327850
Thanks, needed to know this also.
0