Solved

memory voltage, and quad ranked vs dual

Posted on 2009-07-08
12
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi Experts,

Our company purchased a Dell PE 2950 III Quad Core Xeon X5450 (3.0GHz, 2x6MB, 1333MHz FSB) server a year back, and are now looking to upgrade the memory.

From the spec on the invoice, the current memory is:

8GB (2x4GB Quad Rank DIMMs) 667MHz FB

... but when I search on the Dell site to purchase another 2 4GB chips, I can't find anything that looks like it matches... Unfortunately, I can't seem to find spec that says whether or not the memory that comes up in searches is Quad Rank or Dual Rank, or what voltage I need...

My question is, does Rank Matter - ie, if I end up buying Dual Rank instead of Quad, will that work / affect performance / cost more/less? Also, with regards to the voltage - is there a correct voltage I should order, and again, how does that affect performance / cost? I don't know what we currently have in the server, or how to find out...

Many thanks in anticipation!
0
Comment
Question by:Fuzzyfish1000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24803380
Crucial's site is a fairly trustworthy source for determining what kind of memory will work: http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=PowerEdge%202950%20III

For an explanation of memory "rank", see http://www.kingston.com/literature/pdf_files/mkf_753-2_memoryranks.pdf
 
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Fuzzyfish1000
ID: 24803576
Hi Callandor,

Thanks for your response - I'd already checked both of these resources, and they didn't seem to answer my question(s)...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24804024
If you use lower rank RAM (ie, dual or single rank), you will get less capacity, but performance should not be affected.  It will probably end up costing more overall because you'll need more RAM modules to achieve the same total RAM.

To find out what you currently have in the server, CPU-Z is a good tool to use: http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Fuzzyfish1000
ID: 24804202
Thanks Callandor - I'm a bit nervous about running the CPU-Z software, although it does look like it would give me the info I need. The server in question is in a live environment, and there's a FAQ on the website:

Q3: CPU-Z causes a general protection fault, or freezes my system, or causes a blue screen.

I guess I'll just have to bite the bullet and pick up what looks the nearest spec memory and hope for the best!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24804525
Crucial (and Kingston, I think) guarantees that their selector choices will work in your machine, so hopefully that means there is a high probability of success.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24805361
I started to suggest CPU-Z ... but ran it to confirm it would show the ranks -- and it does not.    Not sure if it will do so with registered/FBDIMM modules or not.     However, it should still provide the info you need, as the SPD tab will let you confirm the exact make/model of your installed RAM modules ... from which we can identify their exact characteristics (voltage, rank structure, etc.).

You can mix modules of different ranks ... but each pair has to be the same => and you can't use modules that require different voltages.     Other than that, I'd trust the Crucial and/or Kingston selectors to identify the correct modules.

Dell's documentation for this sytem doesn't reference the total rank capacity of the memory controller ... but they sell the system with up to 8 dual-rank DIMMS installed, so as a minimum it clearly supports at least 16 ranks.     I would definitely buy dual-rank modules if possible -- this will leave you additional room for expansion if 16 ranks turns out to be the limit.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Fuzzyfish1000
ID: 24805564
Hi Garycase - thanks for your input - we already have Quad ranked in there (2 x 4GB Quad Rank) - I'm assuming you would recommend more quad rank rather than dual? I'm nervous about the CPU-Z utility for the reasons I stated above - do you know any other way to get the model/make for the installed ram?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 24805815
Here is the compatible memory modules for the PE 2950 and PE 2950 III(click the compatibility link on the right to confirm)
http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna/products/Memory_Upgrades/productdetail.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=bsd&cs=04&sku=A2257233&mfgpid=193378
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 24805841
I notice Dell doesn't mention quad rank in there specs but Kingston does.
Here are Kingstons compatible modeles
http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator_new/partsinfo.asp?root=us&LinkBack=http://www.kingston.com&ktcpartno=KTD-WS667LPQ/8G
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 24806441
If you don't want to use CPU-Z,  try Everest Ultimate ... the free demo download will do what you need here.
http://www.lavalys.com/products.php?ps=UE&lang=en&page=1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 24806987
Perhaps a check on Dells site using the Service tag will give you the  part number for the ram under "Original System Configuration" tab found here. You may be able to get the specs from that.
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/my_systems_info/details?c=us&cs=555&l=en&s=biz&~tab=1&~ck=mn
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Fuzzyfish1000
ID: 31601075
Thanks - Everest did the trick. We'd already tried contacting Dell Support, and the website with the service tag - both turned up nothing useful. Everest gave us the answers we needed, and the RAM is being fitted today.
0