Solved

I need to add a secondary Blackberry Enterprise Server to my Domino email infrastructure for redundancy.  What is involved as far as MX Records, DNS, RIM??

Posted on 2009-07-08
7
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Here's my current setup.

Mail Server A (MX 10)
Mail Server B (MX 20) with Blackberry Enterprise Server 4.x in remote location.

Both servers are members of a Domino cluster.  I plan to add another Domino server with BES.  How does RIM know to contact the other BES server in the event one of them is down?  (..I maybe asking the wrong question and so please advise me if necessary)

Thank you!!  Experts on EE on great!
0
Comment
Question by:jvutechnc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 24803528
Are you looking for an active (hot) failover for BES? I don't think that was supported until version 5
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 24803980
as brwwiggins has mentioned, you need to be running BES 5.0. In which case the two BES use healthscores, written to the config database and maintained through the blackberry dispatcher service.

The smarts are in the application-layer, rather than network-layer failover.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvutechnc
ID: 24804964
Yes, I intended the additional BES to be a hot failover.  I see what you guys are saying now.

Is the Blackberry dispatcher service on the server or on the handheld or both?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
-jonny- earned 250 total points
ID: 24805825
dispatcher service runs on both servers, primary and standby. You don't need to worry about it as it's installed automatically on the BES (your current BES will also have the dispatcher service installed and running - it's responsible for many things, including encryption/decryption compression etc)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24806465
You will definitely need to upgrade to Ver 5.0 to do this properly.

I am in the middle of testing in my Lab.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 250 total points
ID: 24807084
one thing to add, I noticed you said your other BES server was in a remote location. For the failover to work the servers will have to share the same SQL database which means they will either have to be in same location or require SQL DB replication.

Something to consider in your design. There are a few documents on the RIM site talking about high availability for BES that are worth reading http://na.blackberry.com/eng/deliverables/7325/BES_high_availability_292701_11.jsp
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jvutechnc
ID: 24808889
brwwiggins,

Great information--thanks.  I did not know about the SQL setup.
0