Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

phpmyAdmin install guide for Mac OS X Leopard

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,

I was wondering if anybody knew a guide, or could give a step by step walkthrough for installing phpMyAdmin onto a Mac 10.5.7 OS X operating system.

I currently have the folder saved to my desktop and have renamed it to "phpMyAdmin".

I have tried following the INSTALL, but it's overly confusing and at most, it doesn't make sense!

If anybody could post a simple step by step walk through or link a decent guide, that would be great!

Thanks.

Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:StephenMcGowan
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
danyul_c earned 2000 total points
ID: 24804785
Are you using MAMP?

If you are is it included already in the installation. You simply need to start it and point your browser to http://localhost:8888/ and you can click on the phpMyAdmin link at the top of the page.

If you don't have MAMP you should try it, it's easy and quick. http://www.mamp.info/en/mamp/index.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24809408
Stephen

MAMP is the way to go (as mentioned by danyul_c)
 http://www.mamp.info/en/mamp/index.html

I run MAMP , don't have any issue..

once you install go in the setting
preference -port
change port numbers
apache port  -80
mysql port -3306


Hope this help
Javeed Abdul

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24820028
Any update/comments .?

Ta
Javeed Abdul
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:danyul_c
ID: 25008482
My closing recommendation is to install MAMP like I initially suggested. It has everything that is needed and it's simple.
0