Solved

Backup Exec issue-No Idle devices available

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
1,858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Here is the background: I have installed a Dell PowerVault TL2000 connected via a SAS card to my Storage Server running Windows 2003 64-bit edition.  Windows has picked up the Medium Changer in Device manger as unknown medium changer and under Tape Drives in Device Manager it picks it up as a IBM ULT 3580.

Problem:  I have installed Symantec Backup Exec v12.5 for Windows and it picks up my device as a standalone unit called IBM1 and it also shows a  robotic library with the device under that called IBM2.  Under the robotic library, IBM2,  it shows the 23 slots for the tapes but when I try to inventory the slots or run a backup or anything it says in Job Monitor that "No idle Devices are available."  I can't do anything with the robotic library even though I have the library expansion option and robotic library support installed in Backup Exec.  So, it sees my robotic library with the 23 slots in it but i can't do anything with it and I keep getting the "No idle devices available" and it just sits in teh queue in Job Monitor.

Any help would be much apprieciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TAOSA
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
Usually these issues I remove (uninstall) the device from Windows Device Manager, then remove the devices from Backup Exec.   Reboot and allow all the devices to reinstall on their own.   Then go into Backup Exec and run Device Wizard from Tools and select the device to use the Symantec drivers.

Other idea if this device never worked...stop all the BEX services and test the device with NT Backup the ensure it is working properly before doing the above mentioned.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Go to TOOL>WIZARDS>DEVICE CONFIGURATION WIZARD

Run the device configuration wizard and on the CONFIGURE DEVICES screen where it shows the tape drive under STANDALONE and an UNKNOWN DEVICE under ROB LIB ,DRAG and DROP the IBM Drive from under Standalone to where you have the UNKNOWN device under the RL  and run through the wizard

http://support.veritas.com/docs/235252  

If the issue surfaces again you will need to probably change the SCSI configuration

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
Comment Utility
Never UNINSTALL the BEWS application to FIX an issue

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
I'm not sure if this is a reference to my fix.    I didn't talk about uninstalling Backup Exec only the device.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator
Comment Utility
Also STOP and DISABLE the RSM if its running or enabled
0