?
Solved

Intellisense for native c++ in visual studio 2008

Posted on 2009-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi

Is there a way to make the intellisense work in native c++ with XML comments?
Also, why does it sometimes stop working?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Hanochr
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 750 total points
ID: 24803005
>> Is there a way to make the intellisense work in native c++ with XML comments?
A similar Q was asked here: http:/Q_24469929.html
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 750 total points
ID: 24805641
>>>> Also, why does it sometimes stop working?
It stops working if the class tree is not up-to-date.

That is for example if you copied a function in the cpp which wasn't declared yet in the header file (or declared differently with other arguments). Sometimes the class tree  could not recover from previous erors. The only recipe against I know is to close Visual Studio and delete the .ncb file. Then it should work next time.
0