[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix Client Connection - PN Agent 10.150

Posted on 2009-07-08
7
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dear all,
we have Citrix PS 4.5. in one of our office. office2 connect to it via WAN  wiht PN Agent 10.150.  office3 have not problem at all, and connect same way. See pictures below.
Also this error only happens when i entered the Citrix server name (host name) on the SERVER URL on office2 clients machines. However, when i entered the IP of the citrix server it pop ups agent for users credential on client machines.
we have not made any changes on WAN Routers.
any though is greatly appreciate.
PNagent-error1.jpg
PNagent-error2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Faustinoeltino
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 24803357
PN Agent 10.150 has performance issues and Citrix release a new version quickly.   I recommend upgrading the client(s) to 11.0.    You will be able to do a in-place upgrade so you don't have to reconfig the client.

10.15 was a major pain for me back when it was originally released.   I had to go bad one version to clean up the issues.

11.0 client:

http://www.citrix.com/English/ss/downloads/details.asp?downloadId=1681207&productId=186&c1=sot2755
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 24805084
Still same issue i have to type  the server IP on the SERVER URL http://12.12.12.12/Citrix/PNAgent/config.xml if i type the host name it does not work out http://servername/Citrix/PNAgent/config.xml
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 24805173
Sounds like your name resolution is not working.    Can you ping servername and do you get back 12.12.12.12 or does it not resolve?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 24805223
yes i can ping this server by hostname and IP
i think it is more likely some dns protocol not passing to the other side of the WAN.
WHAT procotol are these? any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Fee earned 1000 total points
ID: 24805250
ICA which is TCP 1494

But if you able to get to it via IP there is something else going on

What if you put in http://FQDN/Citrix/PNAgent/config.xml
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chris_CTX
ID: 24822081
Hi,

Make sure the dns record points to the same IP that your entering? Try the FQDN. I would also try https://FQDN/Citrix/PNAgent/config.xml. does this server have any nating inplace? Does the server have an altaddress that could see the client IP and assign a nat address?


Regards
Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 31601087
I just put the fQDN it is ok. The most important is that users are working wiht no problem. Thanks a lot.
0