Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you mount and use mapped raw lun in Linux?

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a virtual RHEL 5 32 bit guest running on an ESX3.5 server. Disk 1 for the guest is a 10GB virtual disk where the RHEL OS is installed. I added Disk 2 to the VM which is a 500GB Mapped Raw LUN. How do I get RHEL to see and use the new disk? My Linux experience is very limited.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:kevlause
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24808117
I have no idea how to use linux guests to do this ... but I found these link which I hope can help you ...
http://www.linuxnetadmin.com/2008/01/how-to-add-disk-space-with-lvm-on-linux.html
 
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dnilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24809714
1) identify the device thath the raw mapped drive is, i.e /dev/sdb or similar

2) create a mount point somewhere in your Linux VM, like /mnt/rawdrive, or /newmount, etc.

3) mount the the LUN using
mount /dev/sdb /mnt/rawdrive

4) if this is permanent add an entry in /etc/fstab
a good description of the options is lited in
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fstab

or
http://linux.die.net/man/5/fstab

BUT FIRST
make sure you know what the device is
and make sure you pick the mount point you want.

if its wrong you can always
unmount /mnt/rawdrive
if it mounted at all.
if nothing to unmount, then probably you picked the wrong device in /dev to mount in the fist place.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kevlause
ID: 24814069
I ended up having to reboot the VM to see the new disk in /dev. Once I saw it in /dev it was pretty easy to mount. Thanks.
0