Solved

How do I clear up these files that are stored in my mdbdata folder and what are these files?

Posted on 2009-07-08
12
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am running out of disk space on my hard drive that has my information store located and I have done the eseutil to bring down the size of the information store and that helped out. I also deleted a few large mailboxes and it freed up a lot of white space on the database which I haven't seen the store increase for the last 3 days but for some reason my disk space is still going down and I am not sure if it has to do with the txt files in my mdbdata folder. What is the purpose of these files and how do I get rid of them.

Note: I performed a eseutil on 6/28/09 and there are txt files in the mdbdata that have dates before the  6/28/08 date can I delete those manually please see bmp attachment to view the files
Exchange.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:fmcitseeker
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aslamsurve
ID: 24803545
Check the Knowlegebase article....http://support.microsoft.com/kb/260532 which explains...what is IFS files...Go ahead stop the information store service & then manually delete them....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aslamsurve
ID: 24803617
Never directly delete the E00 logs because these are your transaction logs of the databases in Exchange 2003 server,

#Dismount all the stores from Microsoft Exchange System Manager

#Stop the Exchange Information Store service from services window

#Delete the IFS files however it would been better if we had an external USB pen drive to save these E00 files then delete them.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Wonko_the_Sane
ID: 24803635
Those are DB log files. Do not just delete those.

Create a full Exchange backup. This should flush those log files.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aslamsurve
ID: 24803888
You can use the NTBACKUP to take a backup of the information stores .
=================================================================================
To use the Backup Wizard to perform an online backup of your Exchange Server computers, follow these steps:
Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click Backup. Or, simply type ntbackup at the command prompt.
In the What to Back Up dialog box, select Back up selected files, drives, or network data, and then click Next. This initiates an online backup.
In the Items to Back Up dialog box, expand the Exchange Server tree, select any or all Exchange Server computers in the organization that you want to back up, and then click Next.

NOTE: You are not able to select the dimmed box next to the words "Microsoft Exchange." You must double-click Microsoft Exchange or click the plus sign (+) to expand the Exchange Server tree. You can expand the tree down to the directory or information store for any server.
Verify that the file listed in the Backup media or file name box is the file to which you want to back up the data, and then click Next.
Click Finish to proceed with the backup.

0
 

Author Comment

by:fmcitseeker
ID: 24803995
This doesn't help me. I need to find out how I can delete these .txt files like I mentioned on my question section that I did a eseutil on 6/28/09 so can I delete those txt files that have a date stamp of 6/27/09 or less. I thought I saw an article that said you didn't need those files that are dated before you did a eseutil on the information store. I have almost 40 GB of txt files that are date stamped before 06/28/09.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Wonko_the_Sane
ID: 24804139
They are NOT txt files.You might want to adjust the explorer views when dealing with servers.
What do you mean, "eseutil"? Offline defrag, repair?

You could dismount all stores, use eseutil /mh (run against each database in this storage group) to make sure they are in a clean shutdown state. Then it should be safe to delete most older logfiles (don't do too much, just to be safe I'd keep a few days). Another good idea is to just move the files before you delete them, just in case you missed something.

Whatever you do, create this full backup before you do anything. And do regular backups afterwards, so this doesn't happen again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aslamsurve
ID: 24804273
See these txt files are your actual exchange transaction log files .... I repeat again never delete these txt files when the stores are up & running this will make you databases get into a dirty-shutdown state.
Go ahead & follow my previous backup methods like dismounting the databases from Exchange System Manager & then moving these txt file which are logs files to a network drive or an external large USB drive or attach internal hard-disk of atleast 100 GB free space & then delete the logs.
My best advice would be to perform a ntbackup & backup the exchange databases as I have posted earlier.......


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Wonko_the_Sane
ID: 24804327
"I repeat again never delete these txt files when the stores are up & running this will make you databases get into a dirty-shutdown state"

This statement is not necessarily true unless he deletes ALL log files. It really depends, and deleting older log files can be OK, but you need to know what you are doing, and in this case I may doubt that (no offense). I do agree with the statement that in any case creating a backup first is HIGHLY recommended and necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmcitseeker
ID: 24804329
okay let me rephrase my question: I did a eseutil which is the offline defrag on 6/28/09 which still did not clear up enough disk space. Is there a way that I can delete those E00 files that are dated earlier than 06/28/09 which is the day that I an the eseutil program? Like I said I thought I saw an article that said that when you run the eseutil program that the transaction logs prior to the date you ran the eseutil program are no longer needed so I either want to delete them if it is possible.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aslamsurve earned 200 total points
ID: 24804335
To make the long story short....
(1) Run ntbackup from Run window
(2) Take backup of the exchange databases using the ntbackup to a file which can be named as exchange.bkf to a network share or external USB drive of 100 GB or even to a shred folder on another computer.
(3) After the compleetion of the Ntbackup you will see the logs (txt) files will be flushed off
(4)Dis-mount the  stores from Exchange System Manager
(5) Turn Off the Exchange Information Store service from services window
(5) Delete the IFS files
(6)Turn on the Exchange Information store service
(7)Mount the stores from the Exchange system manager
(8)Check the internal as well as external mail flow to see it's working properly on exchange server
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmcitseeker
ID: 24804500
If I got this correct I would back up my mdbdata folder first and then tonight I would dismount the priv1 and public store then run a eseutil only on my priv1 store to make sure that the database is in a clean shutdown state. I would then move the transaction logs date in april and may to a different network. Once I am done copying those files to a different network folder then I would deletet those files and then reboot my server so everything can start automatically like mounting the stores.

Wonk the Sane- Is there any complexed step that I am missing since you mentioned that it really depends on deleting these older log files and you need to know what you are doing. If there is a process that you do that you didn't mention your suggestion would be greatly aprreciated.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Wonko_the_Sane
Wonko_the_Sane earned 200 total points
ID: 24804533
To make it short: If you really did an offline defrag on ALL databases you can move those older log files that where created before you ran this. The offline defrag creates a new database, and all older logfiles are worthless anyways. I am usually a little paranoid about stuff like that and move them somewhere's else before deleting them, but you should be fine if you delete files prior to 6/28.
0