Solved

Hp Proliant DL120 G5 Server

Posted on 2009-07-08
10
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Hp Proliant DL120 G5 Server model number 470065-017 it has 2 empty drive trays in them with the model number 2F10A-01 FOXCONN A. I want to order some more of these drive trays for our servers however i have searched Hi and Low with no luck. I have phoned HP who don't even recognise the part number.

Can you please help me. Its a non-plug/Hot swap drive. its simply a metal cage to fit in the front of the server.
0
Comment
Question by:purpleoak
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wct296
ID: 24803286
If they are anything like Dell, they will only sell u a drive caddy with a hard drive.. which is a pain.. I purchased 12 Dell drive caddies on Ebay and they did the trick perfectly..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 24803627
unfortunately i cannot find any on ebay ether. Thanks for the suggestion though.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 24838290
do you mean a blanking trays for un-used hard drive slots -- the server usually comes with a full compliment when you get it, i normally store them in a safe place after loading the actual drives.

Foxconn make cooling parts and motherboards for servers and desktops, and are contracted by HP, likely fans or CPU cooling heatsink kit, as HP make their own boards.

If its drives you need, your server takes SATA drives (2 max), and the standard HP part numbers are 458939-B21 for the 250GB model (£80) and 462595-B21 for the 750GB (£290).  These will fit to the drive mount tray fitted inside the server, as i don't think the drives are meant to be hot-pluggable.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 24838319
IainNIX

We received the server with 2 drive trays.  These simply allow the hard disks to be bolted into the caddy and then the caddy is fixed into the case. So no not hot swap.

 However on the right of the drives is a blank plate with a cd drive in it. This can be removed and leaves space with the proper fixing already in place to take two more drive trays. All we want is two empty none hot swappable drive trays to fit in this space. It shouldn't have any hard disks in them as we want to put our own disks in.

Hope this helps. Thank you for your time already
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 24838704
ah i see, you want to use the tray mount for the CD for 2 more drives.  according to the HP specs, that server is only meant to have 2 disks, so they don't seem to have made provision to order these parts (not sure if your controller will recognise the extra drives).  

I have a login to access PartSurfer and HP Enterprise support, let me see if i can find the part numbers for the trays (if they exist as a separate order-able part).  I'll post back shortly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 24838728
Hi iainNIX

I have a model number 480510-001 which is the entire mount but im not sure if this comes with two trays in it? The controller on the Mobo is good it takes upto 6 sata devices which we have tested just having the Hard disks running on the work surface next to it.

Hope this helps in your search.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 500 total points
ID: 24838754
Here is what i got from the Maintenance & Service guide:

3
Two-bay HDD cage      480510-001      Mandatory1

4
HDD carrier      460022-001      Mandatory1

For server duty i would always advise using SAS drives where possible, they're more robust and last longer (usually) and can cope with high disk I/O - options below

5
160-GB non-hot-plug SATA hard drive     373312-001
6
72-GB non-hot-plug SAS hard drive     375874-005
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 24838775
I believe what we need is the 460022-001. i will check this out.

 What sort of price would I be looking at for that. I know obviously your price is a reseller/enterprise customer price. just a ballpark price. I appreciate that the SAS drives are better however this is only a test bed system. If things work then we will be looking to upgrade.

Thank you for all of your time and help
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 24838863
I found the twin drive cage (480510-001) on some minor online suppliers for about £55ex VAT, but nobody seems to have the caddy.

http://www.chilternitparts.com/products/otherparts2/48/480510-001

http://www.filron.com/uk/index.php?act=viewProd&productId=163761

You could check with them if they can get the other part, i usually use Insight as a good guide, their UK site is up to date and has most, but not all HP parts, but they a leader in that field.  Or if your company has anyy other HP supplier.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 31601091
Just want i needed
0