Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Stop Virtual PC from Syncronising time with host PC

Posted on 2009-07-08
12
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, we have created a virtual pc , but need to change the system date of this PC to a later date.But when i change the date, the network drives gets disconnected giving a message:

"M:\not Accessible.There is a time or date difference between the client and the server"

Please help me getting a solution for this.I want to change the change of the Virtual PC to a different date as current date.
0
Comment
Question by:fshaikh1234
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PC_Rob earned 1336 total points
ID: 24803478
Domain member computers have a requirement to be in time sync with each other or resources will not be available.

I don't believe there is a way for your to accomplish this while the computers are on an Active Directory domain.

Regards,

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:fshaikh1234
ID: 24803546
Found an article on internet on how we can achieve this ..I have not tested it yet:

Might need to add the following XML section to the .VMC file:



 
 
   ....
   
   
     false
   
   
   ....
 
 


Wht u think about this
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:PC_Rob
PC_Rob earned 1336 total points
ID: 24803674
I believe that is just going to disable the Virtual machine from syncing time with the host server it is installed on.

Your goal is to access a domain network resource from this virtual machine while the virtual machine date is set to another day.  I don't believe that is possible.  As soon as your virtual machine tried to connect to the domain resource while having a different date/time stamp, the Kerberos security will deny the access due to a time mismatch.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dnilson
dnilson earned 664 total points
ID: 24809692
PC Rob is right,and there is a much simpler way to diablehost/guest ime syncronizartion, it an option on the VM settings in VI.

What you NEED to change is your Domain Controller.  Your ssytem is setup to enforce time restriction -- if the client is more than 30 min different fom the DC, access is blocked.  Period.

This CAN be unconfigured, one good way is to run the Microsoft Server Securtiy wizard, and configure your DC to support older OS which do not sync their clocks, this will remove that requirement and givce you a chance to look at your entire security config, since if you are asking this question in this formum, it might be a good idea to review your DC configs anyway.

If you dont want to do that, post back and we can find a silver bullet cure, but I strongly suggest you investigate the Server Security Wizard to resolve this issue

Oh yeah, its an optional windows intall , look in Add / Remove Programs | dd remove Windows components |
0
 

Author Comment

by:fshaikh1234
ID: 24810838
Hi there,
Thnaks for the info..But i wud really like to knwo, if anything could be done from the VM server rather then doing any changes on the DC
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnilson
ID: 24813562
NO, VMware has NOTHING to do with this error, its the new security measures implemened in Server 2003, that were not in Server 2002 that are causing this.

Its a domain policy and VM ware cannot ovveride it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fshaikh1234
ID: 24813618
What could be done then..Is there a simpler way please
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PC_Rob
ID: 24814744
You have reached the end of the solution line I think.  Either keep your VM on the correct date, or you have to disable the security settings on your AD server to ignore that issue.

Those are the only two options if you want to use a network resource on the AD.

Regards,

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:fshaikh1234
ID: 24814870
Thanks..can u please send me an instruction guide or link on how to disble the security settings for this requirement on the AD..sorry for sounding naive
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PC_Rob
ID: 24814945
Here is an article on how to use the security wizard that dnilson referred to above.

http://www.computerworld.com/s/article/99418/Security_Configuration_Wizard_in_Windows_Server_2003_Service_Pack_1?taxonomyId=068

Regards,

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:fshaikh1234
ID: 24833967
But i would like to let you guys know, that even after changing the  dates on a physical desktop, the network drives are still accessible...We have the same domain controller, then why is doent happen on physical machine but happens only on VM machines?
0