Solved

I want a utility that will continually ping a website approximately every 60 seconds

Posted on 2009-07-08
9
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am looking for a utility I can run on my windows Vista machine that will continuously ping a certain website.  I want it running in the background at Windows startup.

Does anyone here know of such a utility?

Thanks

...Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chuckyh
chuckyh earned 50 total points
ID: 24803464
ping plotter, not sure if it will run on startup but it can alert you if it can't ping the site or if the ping gets too high.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Britt Thompson
Britt Thompson earned 50 total points
ID: 24803645
Check this thread...there's a script here that will run in the interval you choose. The initial launch would be done from the task manager.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_21989438.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
regnighc earned 300 total points
ID: 24803679
If you download Sleepcmd http://www.sleepcmd.com/

You can make a batch file to run the ping

:TOP
Ping ipaddress
sleep 60 /silent
Ping ipaddress
sleep 60 /silent
Goto TOP
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 24803766
Thanks all for the suggestions so far.

regnightc,

In the case of sleep     How do I integrate that into a batch file.  There are no instructions on the link.

do I run sleep batch.bat?

Thanks

Rowby
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24803802
Drop Sleep.exe in your windows directory then in your bat file use

c:\windows\sleep.exe 60 /silent

or just sleep 60 /silent might work
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24803810
http://www.sleepcmd.com/documentation.html has some basic instructions for use, hope that helps
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 50 total points
ID: 24804707
I would put a .bat file in the Startup folder as one option.

Or you can use Ping Tester Pro perhaps using a scheduled start time in the past.  That seems to work and 60 seconds is the max interval you can specify.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Ray
Adam Ray earned 50 total points
ID: 24809574
There are also some free website monitoring services that will do this for you and send an email if the site goes down.  A quick google search will yield lots of options.

I generally prefer that sort of solution if the reason you want to ping the web server isn't related to your local workstation, since it doesn't rely on your workstation being turned on and connected to the internet.  I.E. You want to know when/if the server sever is not available to the Internet in general.

Some of these services will also check and make sure an http connection can be made, which is good if you are just testing for availability since a server responding to ping doesn't necessarily mean the website is up and running.

If, however, you're wanting to use this 60-second ping as a keep-alive for a tunnel to the web server or you want to test specifically test the connection from your workstation to the server, one of the solutions already recommended will work well.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 31601094
Thanks for all your comments and solution(s).

...Rowby
0