Solved

XP Make Folder Private Option Missing (Even Though I Have NTFS)

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
953 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I have an XP Pro SP3 machine.   I want to make user's profiles private.   I click on "My Documents" then properties.   I have the sharing tab but no option to make private.  Sharing is disabled but all other users can still ready my files.   I am definitely running NTFS.

Any help appreciated.

Lee.
0
Comment
Question by:lnwright
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24803446
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnwright
ID: 24803465
Thanks techzter:,

I have the security tab showing OK.

Lee.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
medvedd earned 500 total points
ID: 24803486
If you are missing "Make my folder private" box, it's probably because it's available only with simple file sharing.
Open Windows Explorer, Tools - Folder Options - View, scroll down, check "Use simple file sharing"
Close WE and launch it again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24803539
Sorry I didn't realize that you already had the security tab showing. If so you should be able to go into the folders and adjust the settings as you would like them. Are all of the users in the administrative group on the machine? If so that is a reason that all users would be able to get into the folder.

If that is the case you will need to manually adjust the folder permissions to remove the administrative account access and lock it down to only the user login. This could later be overridden by someone with administrative permissions, but it would at least make it so that the other user would need to make some effort to do so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnwright
ID: 24803543
Thanks medvedd,

That's exactly it.   I thought about that but after the dozens of posts I read where nobody including Microsoft mentions it,  I just thought it must be something else.

All points to you.


Lee.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lnwright
ID: 31601095
I say the simplest solutions are often the best!
0