Solved

Can you make the page file in server 2003 smaller without restarting?

Posted on 2009-07-08
7
2,008 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
I have a page file that is usually around 5 gigs but all the sudden jumped to 9 gigs.  Is there a way to see what is going on inside the page file and sort of flush some stuff like it would to when you reboot.  This is my exchange server and I dont want to reboot, but I want to try to make the page file smaller.  Any ideas?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TriCountyIT
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PC_Rob earned 500 total points
ID: 24803590
Hello,

You can increase the page file size without rebooting, but as far as I know you can not DECREASE it without a reboot.

It is probably Exchange causing the issue anyway.  All versions are a giant memory hog.  Try resetting your Exchange services one at a time while watching your memory usage.  See if it drops when you hit one of the services, and you will know which one it was for future reference.  It is probably the Information Store or SMTP service, but it could be any of them.

Otherwise, change the max page file size, then reboot.

Regards,

Rob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24805301
You cannot decrease the size of the page file without rebooting.

Common practice is to set the pagefile to the same min and max values to prevent growth - but to set those values HIGH.

Why is 4 GB a major concern that can't wait until the next reboot on an exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriCountyIT
ID: 24814909
I guess its not so much that it cant wait, I just didnt know if there was a memory leak or something.  It never went passed 5 gigs and all at once it just jumped.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PC_Rob
ID: 24814980
Exchange is a giant bloated beast that consumes every resource it can find.  Sometimes its processes grab extra memory when they get overworked, or have been running too long without a reset, or for an infinite number of other reasons.

The best way to restore resources to their optimal status is to reset the Exchange services, or reboot the server.  Every Windows system on the planet has the same issue to some extent, Exchange or not.

Regards,

Rob
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24814988
I agree with leew..
In case if you want to look at some details regarding page File Performance Issue..
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998178.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124129(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Deepinder Singh
ID: 41858383
Is there a way to increase the page file without a reboot from commandline?

I need to increase the pagefile size on a system using a command line on the fly. There are 2 options using which I can set it:

wmic pagefileset where name="C:\pagefile.sys" set InitialSize=1450,MaximumSize=1450 OR
REG ADD "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management" /v PagingFiles /t REG_MULTI_SZ /d "D:\pagefile.sys " /f
Both the above mentioned methods work and show the changes in the registry. However, it does not change the actual size of the pagefile on the disk until a restart. Nor does it show the updated value when checking using "Get-CimInstance Win32_PageFileUsage | fl *" command.

Ideally, an increase in the page file size from the GUI does not need a reboot, when click on "Set" option.

Is there a way to refresh the pagefile size after it has been increased in the registry, without rebooting the system?

Any help will be highly appreciated!
0