Solved

Copying installed printer driver from one PC to another

Posted on 2009-07-08
11
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an issue with a custom printer driver for an Oki printer.  I have someone who has a software package, and they no longer have any of the media that came with it, including the driver disk for this Oki printer.  Apparently the driver was written especially for this software package and no other Oki driver is working.  The formatting and font sizes are incorrect.  They recently transferred the application to a new PC, but of course the printing is not working correctly.  The driver was isntalled on the old PC (Windows XP Pro) and I was wondering if there was a way to copy the files that are installed when the driver was extracted to the new PC.  There was no executable left on the old PC, the drivers were installed by disk.
0
Comment
Question by:1stpriority
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wes Miller
Comment Utility
Go into the Printers and Faxes ,
 Click on File in upper Left Corner and then Server Properties.
Click on Drivers Tab and then Click on the Printer you want the Drivers for.
Clcik on Properties and you will see the path location for the drivers that printer is using.
Wes

DriverProperties.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
Comment Utility
i use www.driver-soft.com. it's highly recommended. but they are also some free tools like Driver Collector, Double Driver etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:1stpriority
Comment Utility
wmiller I will give that a try this afternoon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1stpriority
Comment Utility
Wes, what will be the process of getting the new PC to use these files.  The printer driver wizard always looks for the .inf file.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SordSord earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
For a complete list of files, use the registry editor and go to the \\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\<target environment>\Drivers\<version>\<print driver name> and look at values listed there. You may also need to look under the Print Processors and Monitors keys if the install has a custom print processor, port monitor, or language monitor.

For XP , <target environment> will most often be Windows NT x86 and <version> will be Version-3. So I'd check the following locations first.

\\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Drivers\Version-3\
\\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Print Processors\
\\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Monitors\

Also, if the original installation installed a .inf file (go to \windows\inf\ and use findstr <print driver name> *.inf to see which inf file to use. Copy that inf file and the files you found in the registry to a directory and you'll likely be able to install from there.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:1stpriority
Comment Utility
Sord, I looked in the \windows\inf folder and did not find the .inf file.  The files listed in the registry are in the folder that I copied.  Is there anyway to install that driver without the .inf file?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SordSord
Comment Utility
First copy over all the files you identified earlier. Then recreate the registry entries on the new machine. Finally, restart the Print Spooler service (either from the control panel->administrative tools->services or using the command line "net stop spooler & net start spooler").

To recreate the registry entries, use the registry editor select the print driver key and Export it to a .reg file (File->Export...), then import it on the new machine (File->Import...). Do the same for the print processors and monitors keys if there was anything relevant there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SordSord
Comment Utility
I forgot to add one additional registry key you will need to copy for the printer to show up (it wasn't included before because it doesn't list any files).

\\HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Printers\<printer name>
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>   this Oki printer   <<   which one?   post the model, probably we can find the printer  driver you need .

or look here  for drivers : http://www.okidata.com/mkt/html/nf/Drivers.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wes Miller
Comment Utility

I attached a typical Okidata .inf file which essentially does what SordSord indicated manually above it just automates it.
Just copy the below and change the approprite file names to match what your printer has and the Printer wizard will install it.
 
Wes


; OK712SE.INF (for Windows 2000)

; INF Version 1.0 edt 2

;

; List of Oki supported printers, manufacturers

;
 

[Version]

Signature="$Windows NT$"

Provider=%Oki%

ClassGUID={4D36E979-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

Class=Printer

CatalogFile=OK7131_1.CAT

DriverVer=02/23/2004,3.1.0.0
 
 

;

; Manufacturer section.

;

; This section lists all of the manufacturers

; that we will display in the Dialog box

;

[Manufacturer]

%Oki%=Oki
 

;

; Model sections.

;

; Each section here corresponds with an entry listed in the

; [Manufacturer] section, above. The models will be displayed in the order

; that they appear in the INF file.

;
 

[Oki]

"OKI C7350(PS)" = OK7350U1.PPD,USBPRINT\OKI_DATA_CORPC7350C27C,LPTENUM\OKI_DATA_CORPC7350C27C

"OKI C7550(PS)" = OK7550U1.PPD,USBPRINT\OKI_DATA_CORPC7550C39C,LPTENUM\OKI_DATA_CORPC7550C39C
 

;

; OEM URLS

;

; This sections gives the URL for manufacturers found in the Manufacturers section

;
 

;

; Installer Sections

;
 
 

[OK7350U1.PPD]

CopyFiles=@OK7350U1.PPD,@OK7350U1.INI,@OPNE0007.SCR,@OK711PS.VER,@OK025U0S.CCM

CopyFiles=DATA_FILE,PS_MONITOR,OKIREDIRECT_ASP,PLUG_IN,EXTEND_INFO

DataSection=PSCRIPT_DATA

DataFile=OK7350U1.PPD

Include=NTPRINT.INF

Needs=PSCRIPT.OEM

LanguageMonitor=%OPPAR_MONITOR%
 
 

[OK7550U1.PPD]

CopyFiles=@OK7550U1.PPD,@OK7550U1.INI,@OPNE0007.SCR,@OK711PS.VER,@OK025U0S.CCM

CopyFiles=DATA_FILE,PS_MONITOR,OKIREDIRECT_ASP,PLUG_IN,EXTEND_INFO

DataSection=PSCRIPT_DATA

DataFile=OK7550U1.PPD

Include=NTPRINT.INF

Needs=PSCRIPT.OEM

LanguageMonitor=%OPPAR_MONITOR%
 

[OKIREDIRECT_ASP]

Mlredi02.ASP
 

[PLUG_IN]

OK71UIU1.DLL

OK71PSU1.DLL
 

OK71XXU1.HLP
 

[EXTEND_INFO]

OK00DU3S.CAP
 

[DATA_FILE]

OK71XJP1.DAT

OK71XFOM.DAT

OK71XOVP.DAT

OKCCM001.BIN

OKCCM002.BIN

OKCCM003.BIN

OKCCM004.BIN

OKCCM005.BIN

Mlredi02.ASP
 

[PS_MONITOR]

OKPSEMON.DLL

OZLIB114.DLL
 
 

[DestinationDirs]

DefaultDestDir=66000

OKIREDIRECT_ASP=66004

PS_MONITOR=11
 

;

;  Source Disk Section

;  This was added to enable Web Point&Print.

;  All files added to this must also be added to Layout.INF

;
 

[SourceDisksNames]

1   = "Printer Software CD-ROM",,
 
 

[SourceDisksFiles]

OK7350U1.PPD=1

OK7550U1.PPD=1
 

OK7300U1.PPD=1

OK7500U1.PPD=1

OK9300U1.PPD=1

OK9500U1.PPD=1
 

OK7350U1.INI=1

OK7550U1.INI=1

OK7300U1.INI=1

OK7500U1.INI=1

OK9300U1.INI=1

OK9500U1.INI=1
 

ok71xxu1.hlp=1
 

OK71XJP1.DAT=1

OK71XFOM.DAT=1

OK71XOVP.DAT=1

OPNE0007.SCR=1

OPNE0008.SCR=1

OK00DU3S.CAP=1

Mlredi02.ASP=1

OKCCM001.BIN=1

OKCCM002.BIN=1

OKCCM003.BIN=1

OKCCM004.BIN=1

OKCCM005.BIN=1

OK001U0S.CCM=1

OK002U0S.CCM=1

OK003U0S.CCM=1

OK004U0S.CCM=1

OK005U0S.CCM=1

OK025U0S.CCM=1

OK026U0S.CCM=1

OK711PS.VER=1
 

OK71UIU1.DLL=1

ok71psu1.dll=1
 

OKPSEMON.DLL=1

OZLIB114.DLL=1
 

;

; Localizable Strings

;

[Strings]

Oki="Oki"

PrinterClassName="Printer"

OPPAR_MONITOR="Oki Parallel Monitor,OKPSEMON.DLL"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1stpriority
Comment Utility
Worked like a charm!
0