Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How much bandwidth can security camera used

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am putting security camera on a LAN to monitor people in and out of the office, I wonder how much bandwidth it takes on Ethernet. Anyone have any experience and idea.
0
Comment
Question by:xewoox
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24803596
It will differ depending on how you set it up, as well as the resolution of the feed, frames per second, and if the software has compression built in.

If you have the camera directly connected to the recording device it would not use any bandwidth until someone opened the software to remotely view the feed.

Here is a good page with some general bandwidth information to keep in mind as you are planning out your camera setup.
http://ipvideomarket.info/report/bandwidth_tutorial_for_ip_video_surveillance_systems

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wiscom earned 2000 total points
ID: 24811403
Hi,

Try this tool: IP Camera Bandwidth & Disk Space Calculator 3.0.2

http://download.cnet.com/IP-Camera-Bandwidth-Disk-Space-Calculator/3000-2348_4-10602114.html

Good Luck!

A/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xewoox
ID: 31601101
This help me to design
0