Solved

How to Configure Windows 2003 Group Policies

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How do i configure group policies in Windows 2003 server to prevent computers not on the domain from getting IP addresses, User not to install softwares on their workstations etc?
I need step by step guide.
0
Comment
Question by:Adabara2009
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 24803648
A domain is primary to support and control the workstations that are in the domain. You cannot control workstations outside the domain.

You can prevent IP addresses from being handed out, but than you will have to configure your DHCP server to hand out fixed IP addresses (bound to known MAC address)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tdukie13
ID: 24803842
How many machines in the work environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adabara2009
ID: 24805300
tdukie13
About 178 workstations
One server with windows 2003 server R2
Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samsixty
ID: 24811725
You can't use group policy to control computers that are not part of the domain, you could however use Network Access Control (NAC) to control things to some degree.

If you want to stop domain users from installing software you need to ensure they do not have administrator rights on the workstations they are using. Remove the local accounts from the computers, change the local admin passwords and ensure the users log on using their domain accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adabara2009
ID: 24923757
I do  not know how to configure DHCP to use mac address to restrict issuing IP address
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
samsixty earned 250 total points
ID: 24923873
On the DHCP server go to Administrative Tools > DHCP

Click 'Scope' then right click on reservations and select 'New Reservation"

In the window that pops up fill in the details (reservation name, IP address, mac address and description)

Next time the computer tries to get an IP address via DHCP it will be assigned the one you chose here.

This is how to choose which IP addresses devices get issued through DHCP but it is not used for security and is not the solution to your original problem.
 
0