Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quantum SDLT 600 - keeps ejecting tape

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
WIndows Server 2003 Standard x64
CA ArcServe 12
Quantum SDLT 600 Tape Drive

The backups have been going through no problem until recently.  Now whenever I put a tape in the drive it immediately ejects it.  Backups failing with 'No Media Found'.  I've tried multiple tapes.  Nothing out of the ordinary is appearing in the event viewer.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:polaris101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 24803710
Maybe drive needs cleaning? Any LED indicators?
0
 

Author Comment

by:polaris101
ID: 24804069
Thanks for the reply Medvedd.  Even the cleaning tape is ejected immediately.  And no, there are no LED lights on besides the usual green.  any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TapeDude earned 2000 total points
ID: 24804126
Most tape firmware has some bugs in it, and if the drive has been used a lot without being reset it may have got a bit... 'confused'. Have you reset the drive (the easiest way is to power it down, obviously.

If this doesn't work the drive is almost certainly on its way out, and it's time to call your supplier. I think these have a three year warranty (maybe even 5) so you should be able to swap it out.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 24804138
If power cycling of tape drive will not help, drive is probably broken :(
0