Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Live Hotmail server has exceeded the rate limit allowed

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hey im trying to Email someone from my AOL account and they have a hotmail account. I attached the kickback message I got. Has this happen to anyone else? Solution?

>>> MAIL From:<XXXXXX@aol.com> SIZE=5310
<<< 421 RP-001 The mail server IP connecting to Windows Live Hotmail server has exceeded the rate limit allowed. Reason for rate limitation is related to IP/domain reputation problems. If you are not an email/network admin please contact your E-mail/Internet Service Provider for help. Email/network admins, please visit http://postmaster.live.com for email delivery information and support
... while talking to mx1.hotmail.com.:

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:drewha1969
ID: 24804799
It sounds like Hotmail has marked AOL's mail server as a SPAM server...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
drewha1969 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24804991
I have not been able to find much information on a solution to this topic.  Email is becoming such a pain because of spam.  

My only suggestions:
Get your receiver to "whitelist" your email address.
Contact Hotmail...
Contact AOL...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnilson
ID: 24810578
I dont think you are going to mediate the issues between hotmail and AOL, they are above everyones paygrade.

What you can do is try at a lessbusy hour.

This message doesnt say the link is blacklisted, just that too many emails per minitew hit the server and yours got rejected

a susequent send can be expected to go through with this error. PROVIDED AOL doesnt have some yahoo pumping SPAM out, undetected.

unlikely, its probably aready sorted itself out .... try again

0