[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup/Copy changed/new data to CD/USB

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I'm not an English native speaker. Please sympathize for my poor English

Please read my following situation:
- In "My Document" folder, there are 3 files: A; B; C
- My friend (John) needs all three files, so I copy them to USB (or burn them to CD) and send that USB/CD to him
- After a long time, things have been change: File A has changed to A1, new files appeared: D, E; just B, C haven't changed. So, "my document" folder has 5 files: A1; B; C; D; E
- John wants me to send him just changed and new data: A1; D; E via another USB/CD.

Although I tried a lot of backup software, none of them could solve my problem. They always require A; B; C to exist on USB/CD, then they compare the source and the destination to see what have been changed, and backup/copy changed/new data to USB/CD.

Could anyone suggest a program that helps me solve my problem ?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:doquan0
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 24804815
What type of files are you sending?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doquan0
ID: 24805369
Any type: music, document, film....
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 24810414
Sure... and easy to do with the SW built in to your OS (assuming Windows).  From a command prompt, enter

                XCOPY sourcedir\*.* destination\ /M /S


The /M flag says to only copy changed files, and turns off the archive bit so they won't be copied again unless changed
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
doquan20042003 earned 500 total points
ID: 24889969
First, you may want to understand what "archive bit" (in SelfGovern's comment) is:
"Archive bit is one of the file attributes supported by file system. System will automatically set archive bit whenever you change this file or when you create new file. So meaning of this attribute can be considered as "file needs backup".

A small program may help you solve your problem, it is Synchronize It!
http://www.grigsoft.com/wndsync.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doquan0
ID: 31601110
Thanks doquan20042003 so much
I found another free program, it is Cobian Backup 9
http://www.educ.umu.se/~cobian/cobianbackup.htm
But the size is big and the speed is low.
0