Solved

IE 8 distribution through WSUS

Posted on 2009-07-08
9
2,554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
We want to distribute IE8 with WSUS to 1400 computers.
It is approved in WSUS, but now the testusers get an question if they want to install IE8.
Most users Decline this.
Is there a way to force an installation of IE8 through WSUS?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jeremypemberton
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewc2189 earned 125 total points
ID: 24803899
Other experts please correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't believe you can have IE8 automatically install through WSUS without user input. Only users designated as local administrators will receive the option to install Internet Explorer 8 and if they accept they will be brought through the step-by-step process. I had the same experience with IE7 a couple years back.

I believe the only option to force install without user input is by using a distributive package or managed software. I do not know if you use any advanced software to install packages on your network, but you should be able to use Group Policy to install IE8 when a computer first boots up.

Here is a great technet article on deploying IE8 in a network environment: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc985339.aspx

What I believe you will want to do is use the Internet Explorer Administration Kit 8 (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0be39082-e9c6-4f6b-a38e-cb4e284cf987&displaylang=en#filelist) in order to build a custom package that will suit everyone on your network. This basically goes ahead and does the walk through wizard process that all the users are getting through the WSUS install currently. It will then save all these settings into a package so they won't have to repeat it and can instead be installed automatically.

If you need any further help on how to set this up in Group Policy let me know! I believe this will get the job done for you.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24804004
andrewc2189
Has it nailed ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremypemberton
ID: 24804091
Hi,
Thanks for the comment.

Yes, I already created a package in Altiris to distribute IE8.
The only problem is that each Windows version (XP, XP 64bit, Vista, Server 2003, Server 2003 64 bit, etc) has it's own IE8 version.
I 'm currently creating a vbscript for the package that finds out which Windows version the machine is and installs the appropiate IE8 version for the Altiris package.

So you see that WSUS would be easier to use than Altiris for this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andrewc2189
ID: 24804854
I was scouring the internet trying to find any sign of people auto-configuring the WSUS rollup but was unsuccessful. I found this blog post by the Microsoft Update team referring to IE8 not being able to install without user interaction: http://blogs.technet.com/mu/archive/2009/05/08/windows-ie-8-0-installation-behavior-when-offered-via-windows-update-wu-and-automatic-updates-au.aspx

Unfortunately, as far as I can tell, you will need to either notify users to click through the wizard(which would be a mess) or deploy it as a package.

Anyone else have a better deployment strategy?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24805022
Not much new mentioned here, but you should read the recommendations
 
Deploying IE8 in your corporate environment.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdecaria
ID: 24917920
I used the IEAK  to create an installation package, and I got two folders, one with the .msi and exe installer packages, and another with that looks the customizations. How do I ensure that the settings in the file nested in the INS folder that IEAK created are applied when assigning it through a GPO?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeremypemberton
ID: 24925483
I created a vbscript that finds out which version of Windows it is and if it's 32 or 64-bits.
You need to download all versions of IE8 from the microsoft website.
I use Altiris to roll it out to machines:



Set Command = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

Dim strComputer, strWMIOS
Dim objWmiService
Dim strOsQuery, colOperatingSystems, objOS, strOsVer, strWmiOSArchitecture
strComputer = "."

Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\"& strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colOperatingSystems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_OperatingSystem")

    For Each objOs in colOperatingSystems
        strWmiOS = objOs.Caption & " " & objOs.Version
            Select Case True
            Case InStr(strWmiOS, "2008") > 1 : strWmiOSArchitecture = objOs.OSArchitecture
            Case InStr(strWmiOS, "Vista") > 1 : strWmiOSArchitecture = objOs.OSArchitecture            
            Wscript.Echo strWmios
            End Select
            'Wscript.Echo strWmiOSArchitecture
    Next

    Select Case True  
         Case InStr(strWmiOS, "x64") > 1 : GetOS = "W2K3-64"      
       Case InStr(strWmiOS, "2003") > 1 : GetOS = "W2K3"             
       Case InStr(strWmiOS, "2008") > 1 : GetOS = "W2K8"
       Case InStr(strWmiOS, "Windows XP") > 1 : GetOS = "WXP"
         Case InStr(strWmiOS, "Vista") > 1 : GetOS = "Vista"
         Case InStr(strWmiOS, "Windows 7") > 1 : GetOS = "W7"
         Case InStr(strWmiOSArchitecture, "32-bit") > 1 : Architecture = "32-bit"
         Case InStr(strWmiOSArchitecture, "64-bit") > 1 : Architecture = "64-bit"
         'Architecture = strWmiOSArchitecture
       Case Else : GetOS = "Unknown"
    End Select

      Command.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\htmlfile\shell\open\command","C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe\ -nohome","REG_SZ"
      
If GetOS = "Vista" Then
      Wscript.Echo "Vista"
      Select Case strWmiOSArchitecture
      Case "32-bit"
      Wscript.Echo "32-bit"
      command.run"IE8-WindowsVista-x86-ENU.exe /passive /norestart /update-no"
      Case "64-bit"
      Wscript.Echo "64-bit"
      command.run"IE8-WindowsVista-x64-ENU.exe /passive /norestart /update-no"
      End Select      
End If

If GetOS = "W2K8" Then
      Wscript.Echo "W2K8"
      Select Case strWmiOSArchitecture
      Case "32-bit"
      Wscript.Echo "32-bit"
      command.run"IE8-WindowsVista-x86-ENU.exe /passive /norestart /update-no"
      Case "64-bit"
      Wscript.Echo "64-bit"
      command.run"IE8-WindowsVista-x64-ENU.exe /passive /norestart /update-no"
      End Select
End If

If GetOS = "WXP" Then
      Wscript.Echo "WXP"      
      Wscript.Echo "32-bit"
      command.run"IE8-WindowsXP-x86-ENU.exe /passive /norestart /update-no"       
End If

If GetOS = "W2K3-64" Then
      Wscript.Echo "W2K3-64"      
      Wscript.Echo "64-bit"
      command.run"IE8-WindowsServer2003-x64-ENU.exe /passive /norestart /update-no"      
End If

If GetOS = "W2K3" Then
      Wscript.Echo "W2K3"      
      Wscript.Echo "32-bit"
      command.run"IE8-WindowsServer2003-x86-ENU.exe /passive /norestart /update-no"      
End If

If GetOS = "W7" Then
      Wscript.Echo "W7"
      Select Case strWmiOSArchitecture
      Case "32-bit"
      Wscript.Echo "32-bit"
      command.run"IE8-WindowsVista-x86-ENU.exe /passive /norestart /update-no"
      Case "64-bit"
      Wscript.Echo "64-bit"
      command.run"IE8-WindowsVista-x64-ENU.exe /passive /norestart /update-no"
      End Select
End If
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34824663
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0