Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# DateTime insert to DateTime in Access DB

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have problem sto insert a DateTime from C# into a Access Table. What format am I supposed to have when inserting it? Are there any location dependent issues?
0
Comment
Question by:mdoland
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 24803916
What is the column type in your access database, and how are you [attempting to] insert a DateTime?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 24804080
Usually, sending the date in the yyyy/MM/dd HH:mm:ss format is accepted in all cultures
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 24804814
A DateTime has no format but if you wish to create an SQL string for the purpose you should use the format mentioned by emoreau.

/gustav
0