Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iptables

Posted on 2009-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I have some rules as below:
-A POSTROUTING -s 192.168.4.14 -p udp -m udp --dport 9112 -j SNAT --to-source 202.52.225.9
and
-A POSTROUTING -s 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0 -j MASQUERADE

I will highly appreciate if someone can help me understand it.  I am not getting where this POSTROUTING chain does..
0
Comment
Question by:its_ns_04
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dontdig
ID: 24803970
this is example of NAT first one belongs to Source Nat and second is for jump target MASQUERADE which is used for sharing internet from an public ip to local lan

though i dont know much about NAT hopefully some other will assist u better soon :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 1000 total points
ID: 24813923
OK.
> -A POSTROUTING -s 192.168.4.14 -p udp -m udp --dport 9112 -j SNAT --to-source 202.52.225.9

This rule allows LAN station 4.14 to access UDP destination port 9112 on any Internet host and it will be visible a 202.x.x.0, not as 192.x.x.14

> -A POSTROUTING -s 192.168.1.0/255.255.255.0 -j MASQUERAD

This rule probably provides internet access to all LAN users from 1.0 network.

0