Solved

BSOD: WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124) minidump attached

Posted on 2009-07-08
10
2,819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Can someone please look at the code below and see why this is happening.

Thanks a million
WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR (124)

A fatal hardware error has occurred. Parameter 1 identifies the type of error

source that reported the error. Parameter 2 holds the address of the

WHEA_ERROR_RECORD structure that describes the error conditon.

Arguments:

Arg1: 00000000, Machine Check Exception

Arg2: 862c7d18, Address of the WHEA_ERROR_RECORD structure.

Arg3: f2000040, High order 32-bits of the MCi_STATUS value.

Arg4: 00000800, Low order 32-bits of the MCi_STATUS value.
 

Debugging Details:

------------------
 

*************************************************************************

***                                                                   ***

***                                                                   ***

***    Your debugger is not using the correct symbols                 ***

***                                                                   ***

***    In order for this command to work properly, your symbol path   ***

***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***

***                                                                   ***

***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***

***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***

***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***

***    work.                                                          ***

***                                                                   ***

***    Type referenced: pshed!_WHEA_ERROR_RECORD_HEADER                ***

***                                                                   ***

*************************************************************************

*************************************************************************

***                                                                   ***

***                                                                   ***

***    Your debugger is not using the correct symbols                 ***

***                                                                   ***

***    In order for this command to work properly, your symbol path   ***

***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***

***                                                                   ***

***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***

***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***

***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***

***    work.                                                          ***

***                                                                   ***

***    Type referenced: pshed!_WHEA_ERROR_RECORD_SECTION_DESCRIPTOR                ***

***                                                                   ***

*************************************************************************

*************************************************************************

***                                                                   ***

***                                                                   ***

***    Your debugger is not using the correct symbols                 ***

***                                                                   ***

***    In order for this command to work properly, your symbol path   ***

***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***

***                                                                   ***

***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***

***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***

***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***

***    work.                                                          ***

***                                                                   ***

***    Type referenced: pshed!_WHEA_ERROR_RECORD_HEADER                ***

***                                                                   ***

*************************************************************************

*************************************************************************

***                                                                   ***

***                                                                   ***

***    Your debugger is not using the correct symbols                 ***

***                                                                   ***

***    In order for this command to work properly, your symbol path   ***

***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***

***                                                                   ***

***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***

***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***

***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***

***    work.                                                          ***

***                                                                   ***

***    Type referenced: pshed!_WHEA_ERROR_RECORD_HEADER                ***

***                                                                   ***

*************************************************************************

*************************************************************************

***                                                                   ***

***                                                                   ***

***    Your debugger is not using the correct symbols                 ***

***                                                                   ***

***    In order for this command to work properly, your symbol path   ***

***    must point to .pdb files that have full type information.      ***

***                                                                   ***

***    Certain .pdb files (such as the public OS symbols) do not      ***

***    contain the required information.  Contact the group that      ***

***    provided you with these symbols if you need this command to    ***

***    work.                                                          ***

***                                                                   ***

***    Type referenced: pshed!_WHEA_ERROR_RECORD_HEADER                ***

***                                                                   ***

*************************************************************************
 

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x124_GenuineIntel
 

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1
 

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT
 

PROCESS_NAME:  System
 

CURRENT_IRQL:  a
 

STACK_TEXT:  

820eef84 823a6f1f 00000124 00000000 849ae1b8 nt!KeBugCheckEx+0x1e

820eefa0 820cee6a 849ae1b8 849af890 00000001 hal!HalBugCheckSystem+0x37

820eefc0 823a6ede 849af890 849af9a8 820eeff4 nt!WheaReportHwError+0x10c

820eefd0 823a6fff 00000003 849af890 00000000 hal!HalpReportMachineCheck+0x28

820eeff4 823a389f 8014e000 00000000 00000000 hal!HalpMcaExceptionHandler+0xc3

820eeff4 00000000 8014e000 00000000 00000000 hal!HalpMcaExceptionHandlerWrapper+0x77
 
 

STACK_COMMAND:  kb
 

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner
 

MODULE_NAME: hardware
 

IMAGE_NAME:  hardware
 

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0
 

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x124_GenuineIntel__UNKNOWN
 

BUCKET_ID:  0x124_GenuineIntel__UNKNOWN
 

Followup: MachineOwner

---------

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jtiernan2008
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24804061
vhange the extension to .txt from .dmp and post the dmp file. all drivers up to date?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtiernan2008
ID: 24804214
No problem,

Please note that all generic TS steps have been taken.
I am looking for a debugging solution from someone who understands the code in a similar fashion to the following;
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Development/Management_Debug/Debugging/Q_24490615.html

thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtiernan2008
ID: 24804229
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24804492
all drivers up to date? Can you test your harddisc ram and cpu for errors with: http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ ?

Memory Tests with: Memtest86
CPU Tests with: CPU Burn-in, Mersenne Prime Test & StressCPU
Hard Disk Diagnostic with: your Hard Disk Manufacturers tool. (Drive Fitness Test (IBM/Hitachi) works with most)
If evrything passes, I would try removing all of your component down to just the cpu and ram and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtiernan2008
ID: 24805472
Hi,

thanks for your help. I appreciate it but all of the above guidelines have been followed and more.
However, I am looking for assistance in explaining the debug information above rather TS steps in the same fashion as the link I provided above.

thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24811251
what OS ?  vista 64 ?

here it was nvidia :  http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprohardware/thread/c7ca0505-2ae1-40da-94b8-3324f1a3c785

This error relates to the hardware, but does not say what hardware...  The sites below can help :
Bug Check 0x124: WHEA_UNCORRECTABLE_ERROR

BSOD:0x124 issue under Vista SP1

BSOD:0x124 - NVIDIA Forums
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtiernan2008
ID: 24814843
thanks I saw that website

I have done the TS and researched the error using Google already.
Really looking more for a breakdown of the debug code
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24816421
fine with me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtiernan2008
ID: 24839398
thanks for your help though
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
John Griffith earned 500 total points
ID: 24872208
.Hi -
I believe the 0x124 bugcheck BSODs are being cause by a mixture of out-dated and more recent drivers colliding with each other on a grand scale.  I think that your BSODs would go away if you would update your system with Vista SP1 - at a minimum.  Viasta SP2 is now out, but SP1 is a prerequisite.

The probable reason for the crashes is that most of your Vista SP0 system drivers (including the DirectX Graphics Kernel) are timestamped Nov 2006.  The NT Kernel and win32k.sys GUI have timestamps = Mar/April 2009.
Your device drivers need to be updated as well.
NVIDIA video    -  nvlddmkm.sys Fri May 11 23:39:48 2007 (46456134)
Conexant Audio -  HSX_CNXT.sys Fri Dec 22 11:48:52 2006 (458C36A4)
Intel wifi             -  NETw4v32.sys Thu Jun 21 04:51:25 2007 (467A663D)
Realtek audio     - RTKVHDA.sys  Mon Jun 11 16:05:26 2007 (466DD536)
Marvell Yukon Ethernet  -     yk60x86.sys  Thu May 24 05:10:49 2007 (465580C9)

Then there is this Sony Electronics Conexant-Ambit SoftK56 Data,Fax Modem Driver from 2000 -
DMICall.sys  Mon Dec 04 23:14:23 2000 (3A2C95CF)
I don't know how Sony justified installing a Win 2000 driver into a Vista system.  If no update is available, I would disable it if the device is not used.
To help you with SP1, here is a link from a post I wrote to help a user install Vista SP1 -
http://www.techsupportforum.com/microsoft-support/windows-vista-windows-7-support/342003-solved-should-i-install-windows-vista-service-pack-1-a.html#post1952419
 
Regards. . .
jcgriff2
.
0