Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acrobat 8: You cannot save data typed into this form. Please print your completed form if you would like a copy for your records

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
3,994 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I know I have fixed this previously, but I recreated a form, posted it to our website, now the user gets the error "You cannot save data typed into this form. Please print your completed form if you would like a copy for your records". They have reader. The last time I created a form, I remember this issue, but now I can't seem to find the fix.
0
Comment
Question by:clckwrkorange
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 24804310
You have to set "local save" capability for your form with Adobe LiveCycle Reader Extensions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clckwrkorange
ID: 24804389
I definitely didn't do that before as I don't have "Adobe LiveCycle Reader Extensions" and it worked, think I'm missing something else.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 500 total points
ID: 24804439
Hi

You need to use the 'Extend Features is Reader' option from Acrobat Pro Advanced menu (Acrobat 9) or if you have Acrobat 8 use ' Enable Reader...' from the Document menu.

At least I think that's where it is in 8 ;o)

Once saved your users will be able to save data in forms with the form. Ask them to clear out the Temporary Internet Filesthough as if they download it from a website the old version may remain in cache...

hth
capt.
0