Solved

Backup Exec 10.0 will not backup disabled mailboxes?

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have a server that is running backup exec 10.0 and exchange.  There is currently a problem with backing up disabled mailboxes, however I understand that there is a hotfix for exchange that could resolve this problem.  Does anybody know anything about it?
0
Comment
Question by:tlcsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 24804289
You cannot backup Mailboxes that are disabled,marked for deletion or hidden in the GAL using BEWS
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 125 total points
ID: 24804304
This is because the account that has access to the mailbox has been disabled.
You can try this: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=278966
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Britt Thompson
Britt Thompson earned 125 total points
ID: 24804361
There's a tool out there to do this for a bunch of users called nomas.exe...apparently, all you need to do is grant the "SELF account Associated External Account and Full Mailbox Access permissions to the mailbox using Active Directory Users & Computers. For complete steps refer to KB article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278966"

check these threads for the details:
http://episteme.arstechnica.com/groupee/forums/a/tpc/f/12009443/m/582004265731  <---check the last post here
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555410
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/NoMAS-Tool.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24804366
0