[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

two wirless in diffrent two sunnets

Posted on 2009-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have two seprate networks , every network is using a wirless 3 com , each network is using diffrent subnet and diffrent range

how i can make the two subnets communicate together
0
Comment
Question by:Maged_Ramez
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:betty85
ID: 24804463
you could build a linux box with two NICs, one for each different range of network, then masquerade the two NICs to each other to forward traffic between them?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
marce_lito earned 1500 total points
ID: 24804656
You need a layer 3 device in order to make them communicate.  It can be a Linux box with two NICs, as betty85 has stated (although I wouldn't use masquerading), it can be a router, it can be a layer 3 switch...  They can all help to make your subnets see each other, but which one is right for you depends on your more specific needs.  If you have a tight budget, get an old pc and use Linux to do the routing.  If you plan to make many more subnets, I'd pick the layer 3 switch route.
0