Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to change the root password on the switch.

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I can't figure out how to assign/change the root password on the PC5448.  The switch is new but when i connected to it via the console port, the wizard didn't come up like it was supposed to.  I basically just wanted to assign the IP and change the root password so I could continue to configure the ports through the HTTP page.  

The IP is assigned so i just need to know the command to change the password.  
0
Comment
Question by:LarsArvidson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TG_Tech
ID: 24804376
You should check the knowledge base first ... this may answer your question.  Cheers -

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_22468379.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarsArvidson
ID: 24804454
The knowledge base covers commands to change passwords for other switches and routers.  What are the commands used to change the admin/root password for a Dell PowerConnect switch?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Newt6398 earned 500 total points
ID: 24804872
console(config) # username root password letmein level 15

But I could be whistling dixie for all I know, lol.

Maybe reading the manual and user guide would help though:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/network/54XX/en/index.htm

craig
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LarsArvidson
ID: 31601134
Thanks for the help.
0