[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hibernate error invalid identifier

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi!

I have an abstract class called AbstractMuni where I specified the @ muniNr then in the subclass I want to specify the name of the column @ muniNr

I have to overrite it but it doesn´t do that and when I create a second variable inside of MuniCz called:
@Column(name="Muni_NR", updatable=false , insertable=false)
 protected Integer MuniNr

When I do this I get the real name Muni_NR but also muniNr, one from the subclass and the other from the abstractclass, and I get the error: ERROR [JDBCExceptionReporter] ORA-00904: "muniNr": invalid identifier

How can I overrite the name of the column?

Thanks!


@Entity()
@Inheritance(strategy = InheritanceType.TABLE_PER_CLASS)
public abstract class AbstractMuni implements Serializable {
 
    /**
     * Make eclipse happy.
     */
    private static final long serialVersionUID = -5317164811803141763L;
 
    @Id()
    @Column(name = "muniNr")
    @GeneratedValue()
    protected Integer muniNr;
    
     public abstract Integer getMuniNr();
 
      public abstract void setMuniNr(Integer muniNr);
}
 
@Entity()
@Table(name = "Municipalities")
@AttributeOverride(name = "muniNr", column = @Column(name = "Muni_NR"))
public class MuniCz extends AbstractMuni implements Serializable {
 
    
  @Override
    public Integer getMuniNr() {
        return districtNr;
    }
 
       @Override
    public void setMuniNr(Integer muniNr) {
        this.muniNr = muniNr;
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Fionageo80
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jwenting
jwenting earned 80 total points
ID: 24810911
You can't.

And it's overwrite, not overrite. Pay attemtion to spelling, it helps prevent code errors as well to be precise in all your languages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fionageo80
ID: 24821232
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ethnarch earned 1920 total points
ID: 24855325
Java annotations can not be inherited,  you would have to respecify them in the derived class.

0