Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtualization Quirks, Timeouts

Posted on 2009-07-08
7
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
As a preface, let me start by mentioning that its not about the software we have running in a virtual machine, or anything - everything is under very low stress and practically just for testing purposes, or development purposes. All stuff will be moved over to ESXI, in the mean time, we have two virtual machines - one on my personal desktop which I am doing some development on, and its for apache, mysql on windows xp so I can easily do some php development on it.

The other one being a vmware server running a virtual machine with sharepoint -

Both virtual servers have the same problem, but are on different machines -

Sometimes, for no apparent reason the virtual server times out - a quick refresh and its working immediately, so I may be using IE or firefox and load up the web server from either virtual machine, and it times out for just a snap - I refresh it, and bam, its back to normal

One is on birdged networking on my local work station.

Its not a big deal, and we have other production things running on other virtual machines that are in moderate use, these two were just test environments with little load, and it keeps timing out!

Any ideas? Is this normal, is there anything I can look out for -

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdeek
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24807993
My experience with dormant VM's is that if they are accessed for the first time after a long period e.g. say you are the first person in the office in the morning is they seem to need to 'warm up'.
My take on this was due to the fact that VMWare probably 'cleared' out the memory/etc  for the VM cause it wasn't being used, and now that you need it, VMWare starts firing up everything for that VM. After that, its ok for the whole day. I've seen this on a few of my VMs, Sharepoint, SQL, Web App Servers, etc. But normally with no adverse effect i.e. no timeouts.
My experience is based on ESX / ESXi Hosts.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdeek
ID: 24809216
Well, that I can even understand - but this is happening while we use the site, you get what I mean? Like i am on IE using sharepoint on a vm, and then in the next second when i click something, I have a connection issue - I refresh and bam! its working again :)

Kinda frustrating :)

Sas
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 750 total points
ID: 24811361
I misunderstood your original question. Sorry! I thought it was what I was experiencing.
Since you are using VMWare Server or Workstation, check to see if the firewall/AV software on the host machine is not intefering in a way? It could be that. Or it could also be a lack of resources (memory / network) or just a dodgy install.
ESXi is the way to go in this regard!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:larstr
larstr earned 750 total points
ID: 24811438
Are you connecting to a VM running locally from your own workstation through the network (for example RDP)? Then this is probably related to hw acceleration being enabled on your physical nic.

Lars
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdeek
ID: 24813193
We are all on a LAN, and the computer host is running win 2008 server, with vmware server running a single guest on it the server it self is not used for anything, and the guest is just running sharepoint in a very low single user type set up.

its blazingly fast, just literally times out every so now and then for like a second maybe, and just has to be refreshed...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24814814
I would like to blame VMWare Server ... are you using VMWare Server 2?
I don't like VMWare Server 2 still prefer VM Server 1 :-}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdeek
ID: 31601138
Problem has been resolved by moving to ESXi 4
0