Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can I left pad a char column with spaces

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Char column , I believe, always right pads with spaces. I am wondering if it is possible to left pad it without changing the datatype.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:happylife1234
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 172 total points
ID: 24804453
you have to use the LPAD function, possibly in a trigger to do this automatically.
however, curious about the "why" of such a requirement...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shru_0409
shru_0409 earned 164 total points
ID: 24804523
he LPAD or Left Pad function returns char1, left-padded to length n with the sequence of characters in char2; char2 defaults to a single blank. If char1 is longer than n, this function returns the portion of char1 that fits in n.

Both char1 and char2 can be any of the datatypes CHAR, VARCHAR2, NCHAR, NVARCHAR2, CLOB, or NCLOB. The string returned is of VARCHAR2 datatype and is in the same character set as char1.

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 164 total points
ID: 24804635
0