Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unset restart flag

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi All,

This is a question of interest rather than necessity.

I've just installed Sql Server 2008, now the two pre-requisites on Vista Home Premium are Dot Net 3.5 and Windows Installer 4.5.

After the 4.5 installation it requires a reboot, the Sql server installation won't continue otherwise.

Now the above is just an example. However I was wondering if it is at all possible to dupe the computer into thinking it has been restarted. I don't know how this is tracked on the OS be it a simple registry entry or what.

I'm sure some components definitely require a reboot to work and i'm sure some would work fine without a forced restart.

Any ideas where the "flag" or what not is registered that tracks the requirement for reboot. It'd be interesting to see what effects occur if the computer is fooled.

Extra Note (My Idea, no need to read):
I was thinking there might be workarounds to make such installations work, for example, fool the computer into thinking it's rebooted and then end the services running say the old Windows Installer and Start them Up thus initializing the recently installed version. Might not be that simple but this is why I'd like to see what effects occur if the computers fooled. It could make for a nice little application.

Oh, points, er, well I guess whoever gets me closest to finding where the "Reboot" requirements are set. And modify as such that the computer/installer believes a reboot occurred.

Cheers

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:Newt6398
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
drewha1969 earned 375 total points
ID: 24806279
Well, here seems to be a solution for XP, should work on Server too.

http://lifehacker.com/183976/get-rid-of-windows-update-restart-nag

It looks like there is a policy to restart the machine after scheduled installations.  Now as for actually applying the updates without rebooting, someone else will have to chime it...
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 375 total points
ID: 24902896
Have a look to see if the registry key exists

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager
PendingFileRenameOperations

When files are locked and cannot be replaced, the files are added to this key for changing on reboot.

The problem you may have is that the Windows Installer files are locked so they can't be replaced until the system is restarted.  When SQL attempts to install it checks the Windows Installer Version which of course will still be the original version.

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Newt6398
ID: 31601142
Thank you both.  I've split the points even since it was a bit of an open ended question.  Both good pointers ;-)

Cheers

Craig
0