Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to set-up RAID on my HP DL120

Posted on 2009-07-08
10
Medium Priority
?
7,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have just recieved an HP Proliant DL120 (Model Number 470065-017)

I wanted to setup RAID 1 on this so I added an additonal drive which is all ok but when i book up there is no smartstart RAID setup. I checked out the model number on HP site which says there is no RAID controllers but when speaking with our supplier they had said it def has RAID 0/1 support. (please see attached)

Is there an easy way of finding this information out as the server currently has no O/S so can look up in device manager etc...

If there should be how can i get the Smartstart hardware RIAD setup please


1154528.pdf
HP-ProLiant-DL120-Generation-5.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Stevenpj
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 24804986
You'll need to enter the BIOS.  You should see an option to enable Serial ATA RAID.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnilson
ID: 24810962
You dont mention which hardware version you have (they built a LOT of these) but I'm not aware that SATA RAID is supported on all the generations, so without the SAS card, wich is what puts  the bootup prompt to config RAID on the screen anyway, its not happening.

Assuming the generation 5 is correct you can enable that in BIOS, or with the software link provided below otherwise it may not be a gen 5

Manuals
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DocumentIndex.jsp?contentType=SupportManual&lang=en&cc=us&docIndexId=64180&taskId=101&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=3683232#0

Service Manual / Specifications
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c01416904/c01416904.pdf

SOftware for configuring the embedded SATA RAID controiller - Server 2003
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=3683232&prodNameId=3683233&swEnvOID=1005&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=MTX-3f27718395524ff393ffc94d2d
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 24811213
It is a G5.. i put the model number down which if you look on the HP website it is listed there but i jsut can't be sure how to know about the RAID controller

I will take a look at the documentation
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 24814327
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnilson
ID: 24814439
we've bought these thing used

Sometimes there is a RAID controller, other times we've had to buy a card to implement it

Once the RAID is installed, you WILL get a prompt during boot to enable you to setup the RAID

You can check in the BIOS for an enabling setting but if not found and no boot prompt I'd call up and ask them what to buy based on the service tag #
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gikkel earned 2000 total points
ID: 24814582
To enable RAID, press F10 during POST to enter the bios, go over to the Advanced Tab.  Under advanced, you'll see hard drive configuration.  That should let you enable RAID.  
Just a heads up, that raid controller isn't the greatest.  You may be better off leaving the drives separate and setting up daily backup images to your other drive.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 24817741
If it's an Intel chipset as gikkel says (and I suspect he is correct), then odds are very high that it's a software RAID controller, not HW RAID as a SmartArray gives you.   Just be aware.

The ProLiant 100-series are definitely low-cost servers, and don't include things like SmartArray controllers to hit the price point.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 24818829
Exactly...the onboard raid controller is not a true hardware raid solution and will most likely not be listed in Smartstart (unfortunately I have no experience with Smartstart).  However, it is not to say your server doesnt support RAID, because it does...but its managed by the Intel Matrix Storage Manager embedded in the chipset and more like onboard software raid assisted by hardware, allowing you to run the drives in RAID without an OS.  
This whitepaper does a pretty good job at explaining the differences:
http://www.adaptec.com/NR/rdonlyres/14B2FD84-F7A0-4AC5-A07A-214123EA3DD6/0/4423_SW_HWRAID_10.pdf
 
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnilson
ID: 24818994
smartstart is only going to show true hardware RAID controllers, not the so called fakeraid (Linux term) on the motherboard
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stevenpj
ID: 31601145
This answer was correct
0