Solved

windwos xp professional service pack 2 file 'asms'

Posted on 2009-07-08
23
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Windows will not boot.  It appeared fine when I shut it down.  The last thing I did was:  Got an error trying to backup up using Roxio Easy Media 9.  Tried to repair it - said I had to uninstall.  I uninstalled it.  I'm not sure if I did the first part of the installation before I shut down for the night.

Ran disk diagnostics from setup - passed.  

Now, running repair from XP service pack 2 disk.  Message "file 'asms' on Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 needed.  Wants me to enter a path.

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:MaryAnnVann
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Datedman
Datedman earned 500 total points
ID: 24804976
Setup may be having trouble finding the CD-ROM.

Do you have another machine you can put the drive into?  

These articles deal with how to fix the problem but since you started the repair process it will likely be easier to put the drive in another machine, load the registry hive and make the fix and then restart in that machine so repair can continue.
http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/75946/jsi-tip-4639-you-are-prompted-for-the-asms-file-when-installing-windows-xp.html
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311755

Another option (if you can put the drive in another machine) might be to copy the i386 folder from the CD to a folder on the hd then you can tell setup to look in that folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaryAnnVann
ID: 24918305
I tried the links supplied but still have a problem.  Currently, getting message "lsasse,exe - system error - an invalid parameter was passed to a service function".  No matter what I do, that comes up.  I've tried running the system repair again but at the point of "installing windows", I get the message again.

Thanks for trying to help.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Datedman
Datedman earned 500 total points
ID: 24919629
Do you have another machine you can put the hard drive into as a secondary?  If so, should run CHKDSK /F on it and then scan for malware with malwarebytes and superantispyware (at a minimum.)  www.malwarebytes.com and www.superantispyware.com both have free versions you can download just be careful not to download something from a banner ad on their pages instead!

lsass.exe errors can have to do with certain worms such as sasser--are you connected to the Net while installing?

Anyway I'd start with a chkdsk and virus scan from another machine if possible.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MaryAnnVann
ID: 24928580
I ran the hardware disk check from setup and a complete McAfee scan when this first started.  Yes,  I have been connected to the net.  

I have a desktop that I might be able to put the disk in.  That'll be a new experience.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24929586
The two scanners I mention can catch things that standard Antivirus products do not.  Not sure why...but they are very good.  If those don't do it, combofix might.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24929598
I'm wondering if you might want to make changes to this question to try to get some other folks to take a look at it--have never posted a question here yet so not sure how to do that but it is a different issue now and should probably have more categories for starts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaryAnnVann
ID: 24930421
I don't know how either but I'll try.  
THanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 24945475
Is the XP disk a copy or a slipstream? Start the repair again using the original XP disk. Reapply SP2 and 3 after it is running normally.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24945485
When you tried the repair installation again, was it the same (asms) error or another? Are you sure you are running the repair from the same CD the PC was installed with initially? This error is very common when using the wrong CD. You have to use the same CD the PC was installed with.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Datedman earned 500 total points
ID: 24946476
This person has already opened another question, basically the first problem is gone at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaryAnnVann
ID: 24948410
This is the original Windows  disk that came with the computer from HP Direct.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24948800
Just for giggles, point it to c:\windows\system32\drivers.....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24949246
Then it is possible the CD is bad. Try a temporary installation to another HD in that PC.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 24949976
Mary Ann

Just one question.  In your comment ID Number 24918305 you gave the details of the error message as:
"lsasse,exe - system error - an invalid parameter was passed to a service function".

Ignoring the comma in the file name, which should have been a dot, can you be sure that the program file was spelled "lsasse" with the E at the end rather than "lsass"?

Datedman earlier mentioned the associations with the Sasser virus.  lsass.exe is a legitimate system file.  Of course it's always possible for that file to be infected, but usually the infected file is one named so as to be mistaken for the real system file, but has that all important E at the end of the file name "lsasse.exe".  See here for the potential for confusion over one missing letter:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_24070213.html

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaryAnnVann
ID: 24956143
I'm sorry for the typo - I just tried it again.  The error message is "lsass.exe - system error - an invalid parameter was passed to a service function."

I do not have another hard disk to build in this computer.  When all this started, the CD appeared to work and rebuild windows with the exception of the "asms" error.  Windows worked but did not recognize my cd/dvd drive.  I copied the i386 directory to a usb drive and pointed the "asms" error to it.  It appeared to find the file but then I started getting the "lsass.exe" error.

Thanks for all you help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaryAnnVann
ID: 24979605
I received the cable to connect the hard drive to a usb port - works great - thanks.  I ran Malwarebytes and SuperantiSpyware.  They found and removed about 15 cookies.  But didn't indicate that they found anything serious.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaryAnnVann
ID: 24985123
I tried Ultimate Bood CD but didn't see anything that looked like it would help.

I downloaded UBCD Win.  I am not sure exactly what it's going to do.  I am using a Vista notebook which I don't want to hurt!  It seems to want me to load my Windows XP SP2 disk and run UBCD Win.  

Suggestions, Please?

I am currently in the same place I was about a week ago.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24986669
The UBCD4Win is a LiveCD based on Windows XP PE, similar to BartPE, but with more software tools. As XP is a licensed, not free software, you can't download the UBCD4Win or BartPE ready built. The tool you download is there to build this CD. So you need your own XP CD to be able to make this CD. The tool also allows you to select what tools and drivers you want to include on the CD, and you can update virus definitions etc before you create the CD.

So you don't hurt your current installation when creating the UBCD, you just need a legal XP CD as source to create your UBCD4Win.

Anyway, although you should make that CD as it is a very useful tool for future trouble shooting, I stll think your CD is bad, and you can probably only verify this by finding out if a standard installation fails or not. That's why you should make a temporary installation to another HD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaryAnnVann
ID: 24990896
I ordered new Windows disks from HP.  I'll let you know.
THanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:MaryAnnVann
ID: 25080026
I received the new cds from HP.  The Operating System CD is the same XP service pack 2.  It does the same thing.  During the "installing windows" portion of the repair, I get the message "Lssas.exe system error - an invalid parameter was passed to a service or function."

What now?
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MaryAnnVann
ID: 31601159
At Datedman's suggestion, submitted another question.
0