Solved

Receiving Delivery Status Notification when sending updated calendar entries

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Having an issue where sending out updates to calendar entries to external users results in delivery status notification delay/failure messages.

The initial calendar invite will go out fine, but if you go to edit it and send an update, that is when you receive the DSN message.

Exchange is 2003SP2 running on Win2k3
End users are using outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:gtelnet
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
This is a known issue between Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2007.

The fix:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938650
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
So you don't miss it in the article like I first did.    You need to install the hotfix and then mod the registry:

Hotfix request (very top of the article):
http://support.microsoft.com/hotfix/KBHotfix.aspx?kbnum=938650&kbln=en-us
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frieked
Comment Utility
Thanks.... I actually found that hotfix and applied it a couple weeks ago but this seems to happen for ALL external users, not just E2k7.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:gtelnet
Comment Utility
Oops, previous comment was me on my other account...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
You applied the hotfix and modified the registry and rebooted?

So far I have done this about six or so times...actually one last night and have to check the results today.   But they are all successfully in resolving.  
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
EndureKona earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would check the registry again to ensure you didn't put a extra space.    Or just delete the key you entered and set it back up and maybe reinstall the hotfix.

I will check to see if this was the fix for last night.    Odd that this does not work for you if the case.   Do you have anything between your Exchange server and the internet like a antispam solution?

One Exchange server on your end?
0