Solved

cannot open task manager in windows XP

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
2,105 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When I do ctrl-atl-del my task manager does not open. Nor does it open if I right click on task bar and select task manager. Any ideas anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:ucacppw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 500 total points
ID: 24805159
Do you get an error at all, like some permission issue?

Try this reg file to enable task manager, merge with your registry.
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/taskmanager.reg 
 

It's possible that this is just a symptom of an infected pc. Also try scannng with these tools.
Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware to your desktop, check for the tool's Updates before running a scan.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php 
 

Please download ComboFix by sUBs:
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

Now STOP all your monitoring programs (Antivirus/Antispyware, Guards and Shields) as they could easily interfere with ComboFix.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a log. Please save that log and attach it in your next reply by pasting it in the "Code Snippet" or "Attach File" window.
Re-enable all the programs that were disabled during the running of ComboFix..

Note:
Do not mouse-click combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.
CF disconnects your machine from the internet. The connection is automatically restored before CF completes its run. If CF runs into difficulty and terminates prematurely, the connection can be manually restored by restarting your machine.


If needed, here's the Combofix tutorial which includes the installation of the Recovery Console:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 24805192
Many times if Task Manager is not opening or Registry Editior it could be spyware.  Was it working recently?  You could try doing a system restore to a point when it was working.

If you click start - run and type taskmgr will it open or CTRL+SHIFT+ESC

0
 

Author Comment

by:ucacppw
ID: 24812091
Following rpggamergirl: advice I ran the registry file but that didnt fix it. I then ran combofix but wasnt able to shut down avg internet security beforehand (I could only shut down avg ID protection sub-portion). I allowed combofix to run (after acknowledging it was at my own risk due to avg still running). I clicked Allow several times when avg alerted me to potential threats (presumably things being run by combofix). Combofix then downloaded a version update and seemed to be running in a popup dos window but it didnt give the impression it had finished. After waiting a while I shut down my PC assuming it hadnt worked properly. This morning when I started it up I found that task manager now opens as normal using either ctrl-alt-del or via right click on task bar. Yippee!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ucacppw
ID: 31601176
Thank you very much for your solution. I'd already spent a lot of time trying various things before following your advice
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 24812275
Glad to know it's now resolved.

When disabling AVG's Resident Shield did you do these?
Right click the AVG icon and click Open.
In the Overview panel click on Resident Sheild > Uncheck the Resident Sheild Active box > Save Changes.

Thank you for posting a detailed feedback.

Thanks!

0