Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tool for pulling a list of all users currently logged into a domain

Posted on 2009-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need a little tool which will do an IP scan of a subnet and then tell me who is logged in on each PC. I have see the PSLOGGEDIN tool but want something that will quickly scan the network and tell me. Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mlscott
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dnilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24810255
How about User Finder
http://download.cnet.com/User-Finder/3000-2651_4-80315.html

==================
VB Code:
Private Sub Command1_Click()Set objDomain = GetObject("WinNT://domain_name,domain")objDomain.Filter = Array("User") For Each objuser In objDomain    Wscript.Echo objuser.NameNext End Sub

====================
logon script that records who logs into each computer.

echo logon %username% %computername% %date% %time% >> \\FILE_LOCATION.txt
====================
strComputer = RemoteComputer
Set objWMIService = GetObject(winmgmts: _
    & {impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\ & strComputer & rootcimv23)
Set colComputer = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    (Select * from Win32_ComputerSystem)
For Each objComputer in colComputer
    Wscript.Echo <a href="http://objComputer.Us" title="http://objComputer. " target="_blank">objComputer.Us</a>erName
Next

======================

http://www.windowsitpro.com/windowsscripting, enter 48796 in the InstantDoc ID text box, then click the 48796.zip hotlink. I wrote this script for machines running Windows XP. To launch the script, use the command

CScript FindLogon.vbs domain\nt_id
where domain is the name of the user's domain and nt_id is the user's logon name.

FindLogon.vbs assumes that the home directory field in the user's domain account properties isn't empty. This field contains the name of the user's home server, which is needed to access that server's sessions. When a user accesses resources on a server, an active session is established-between the user's computer and that server. Sessions are managed by the file service. Thus, to obtain session objects, FindLogon.vbs binds to the LanmanServer service, as Listing 1 shows. The script then iterates through each session object to obtain the name of the computer involved in that session.
=========================
not Sure if you have SMS 2003 in your Environment. It has GUI interface where you need to just enter the Machine or User Name it will provide your where the user is Logged on along with other useful information
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Lisij
ID: 24824056
how about "net session" command ran from the DC?
0