Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php mail - endline not working correctly

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
within the email being retrieved in the email, i am getting results like \r\n within the content.  I have read online where people are suggesting using double quotes.  The problem is the value is of the message is being retrieved from post.  How can i solve this problem?
//this is not the exact code... i dont have access to the code at the moment
$to = 'example@yahoo.com';
$headers = 'From: webmaster@example.com' . "\r\n" .
    'Reply-To: webmaster@example.com' . "\r\n" .
    'X-Mailer: PHP/' . phpversion();
$msg = isset($_POST['msg']) ? mysql_escape_string($_POST['msg']) : " ";
 
<form method='post' name='iform'>
  <p>
     <label for='msg'>
     <textarea name='msg'></textarea>
  </p>
 
 mail($to, $subject,  $msg, $headers);
</form>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ndenson
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 1000 total points
ID: 24805179
Don't use mysql_escape_string(). This function is for escaping strings for use in SQL statements.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Gilbert
Mark Gilbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24817832
Can I suggest that you look at the phpmailer classes instead of using the mail function.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/phpmailer/

The mail function is very powerful in what it can handle but can be a real pain to get all the elements of what you are trying to achieve to meld together error free. the phpmailer classes help you greatly with configurations for all kinds of mail servers, as well as easy to use examples to do plain text emails, html, html with inline attachments, etc. The examples are very easy to follow too.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 25008349
The asker got \r\n characters in his email, mysql_escape_string() creates such characters. It is very likely the reason for this error, and the correct advise is to not use this function for email messages. In my opinion my answer http:#a24805179 was correct.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mark Gilbert
ID: 25019819
Angel, recommended disposition is a split between cxr and ingwa. The mysql_escape_string causes issues as stated by cxr and the phpmailer classes work to ensure emails are correctly formatted when used correctly.
0