Solved

Email Rejected

Posted on 2009-07-08
7
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Everyone,  I can not figure out for the life of me. It has been couple of months now. One of our vendor is trying to send us email and they get a bouce back with a following message. He is able to send emails to everyone else. Its just us that he can not send a email to. He is able to receive email from us no problems. I have Postini filtering my email and I have called them and added their domain  name to the exception list. Postini technical support checked out their settings and said that traffic is passing through their servers . I have Exchange server 2003 and a Watchguard firewall E750. I don't have any problems receiving emails from anybody else.  My vendor also have called their service provider and they claim that they are not blocking any emails coming to us. It seems like email is coming to us and being rejected either at postini which they claim that it is not or at my firewall or exchange server. I have complete trust in your abilty to give me an asnswer. I have always been able to get a solution from you guys. Thank you very much in advance for all your help.



Reporting-MTA: dns; QMTA06.westchester.pa.mail.comcast.net [76.96.62.56]

Received-From-MTA: dns; OMTA01.westchester.pa.mail.comcast.net [76.96.62.11]

Arrival-Date: Wed, 29 Apr 2009 14:57:03 +0000

 

 

Final-recipient: rfc822; usename@domainname.com

Action: failed

Status: 5.1.1

Diagnostic-Code: smtp;  550 Requested action not taken: mailbox unavailable

Last-attempt-Date: Wed, 29 Apr 2009 14:57:07 +0000

 


Reporting-MTA: dns; QMTA06.westchester.pa.mail.comcast.net [76.96.62.56]
 
Received-From-MTA: dns; OMTA01.westchester.pa.mail.comcast.net [76.96.62.11]
 
Arrival-Date: Wed, 29 Apr 2009 14:57:03 +0000
 
 
 
 
 
Final-recipient: rfc822; fnunez@bricolagedesigns.com
 
Action: failed
 
Status: 5.1.1
 
Diagnostic-Code: smtp;  550 Requested action not taken: mailbox unavailable
 
Last-attempt-Date: Wed, 29 Apr 2009 14:57:07 +0000

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mattkiran
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24805378
The message means what it says. The mailbox is not available on the server the message is being delivered to.
What it does NOT mean is that the connection is being made to the correct server. As there is an ISP involved, neither you nor the sender can diagnose this. The ISP needs to do that, as they have access to the server. They need to do an MX record lookup and verify it matches with the correct records.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24805416
Totally agree with Simon - if only I was not answering another question first, I would have said just that.
Has your user been setup on the Postini server?  It sounds like they have not and should be.  Get them setup and test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattkiran
ID: 24805585
Thank you for the quick response. Yes the user is setup on postini and also on my server. he gets emails from everyone else. There is no issue there. Only this particular sender. They don't host their emails . It is hosted by a ISP. Accoring to their ISP its not them. They ran their tests.  I can not figure it out. Can I run some checks on my end.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24805669
You can try testing using telnet from a command prompt.
Start, run, cmd (enter).
telnet server 25
Follow the guidelines on the correct formatting / commands to use in this document:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattkiran
ID: 24805740
Thank you . I will try it right now. So you don't think the problem is on my side.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 24805838
I just tested using telnet to their server and it came back - "No Such User".
That's pretty conclusive and all MX records point to Postini.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattkiran
ID: 24805875
Thank you very much.
0