Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can anyone recomend a program that will notify me of a new gmail while I am working in a different program

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I use experts exchange frequently and often get busy with other work and cant keep checking my gmail to see if anything came in is there a safe app somewher that will say play a sound or put an Icon in my system trya to tell me I got a new gmail?
0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24805367
I am not sure if Gmail is POP-based webmail or some other kind of email. Assuming simple email (which I have have with Outlook 2007), I use PopTray (www.poptray.org). It does exactly what you want and serves me will. I don't even have to bring my email into Outlook in ordr to use E-E. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 24807960
Gmail supports both POP and IMAP email clients. I use Outlook 2003 and POP to read my Gmail (Outlook notifies you when new mail is received). If you don't have Outlook, Thunderbird is an excellent alternative which also has new mail notification. Set it up to access Gmail using POP. http://www.mozillamessaging.com/en-US/thunderbird/
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 24809315
Gmail has a notifier. Try Gmail notifier which put an icon in your system tray.
http://toolbar.google.com/gmail-helper/notifier_windows.html 
0