[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IBM Iseries will not start or uninstall after removing Lenovo bloatware from a T61

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
5,847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a user that recently complained of slow system performance. I removed PC-Doctor and all of the proprietary Lenovo software from his laptop. Then, I-Seires would not start. I opened control panel to remove it, and get a CA400RES.DLL dialog, which says only CWBNL0202- [two characters that are displayed as squares]\CA400RES.DLL.

If I remove "CA400.CPL.CPL" from c:\Windows\System32, the error quits, which suggests the Iseries plugin isn't loading properly.

I've reinstalled 5.7 over the network to no avail. Anyone have any idea what might fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Nigel_A
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24805337
Lenovo software doesn't generally cause slow performance (I have a T61p Thinkpad and I have most Lenovo software installed). I wonder if you removed some software that the T61 needs to run.

Is it possible using Windows Restore Point to return back to a working point?  If so, then look at temporary files, fragmentation (defrag it), memory (SP3 needs at least 1 Gb of memory and preferably more). Also consider the possibility of viruses and other malware.

Ultimately, if you cannot restore to working condition, it may just be simply faster to reimage and start again. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nigel_A
ID: 24805408
We have system restore disabled by policy, so that's a no-go. The user has another machine he can use so reimaging is not out of the question.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1500 total points
ID: 24806289
Somehow in the removal process, some of the Client Access installation got crushed or registry corrupted.  If reinstalling didn't work, I'd just re-image, clean up (if needed), and then install CA.

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nigel_A
ID: 31601186
This end game was seen. Thanks for echoing.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 24808868
Yeah, I don't have a magic bullet for you here, and with this kind of thing I don't trust the config after that anyway.  Usually saves time to just reimage.

- Gary Patterson
0