Solved

Domino 8.5 out of office

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
3,276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Does anyone know of a way to configure the out of office on a domino 8.5 server to reply to every email received even if the sender has already received an out of office message?
0
Comment
Question by:NetworkTeam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24806307
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetworkTeam
ID: 24806533
I've toyed around with creating a simple agent that merely sends a response but I see no way of setting that agent to respond to new emails received.  
I've read through the link you included but it seems to only address setting the OoO to run as an agent or service.
Also, am I the only one who feels it is ridiculous that the agent can not be set to respond multiple times?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24806857
I suppose that if you write an agent that responds to When new mail arrives, you get an answer every single time. Did you try that?? If so, could you show is the (start of the) agent?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:NetworkTeam
ID: 24807762
i'm looking through the code of the OoO agent provided by lotus and it seems that there is an option to send more than one reply, however, i do not see it available when trying to enable the agent through the notes client.  I've copied some of the OoO code below.

While Not Me.m_noteDocument Is Nothing
If DocumentOK(Me.m_noteDocument) Then
'// Define Single or Multi OOO response to this user...
If Me.m_nMultiNotification <> "0" Then                  
Call NotifySender(Me.m_noteDocument)            
                        
Not sure what Single or Multi OOO response is but it seems like its available
and also at the end of the agent there is another reference:

Case OOO_STRING+08
GetString = "You will receive a notification for each message you send to this person while the person is away."      

Both of these code snippets lead me to believe that it is somehow possible to allow the agent to reply more than once
However, i'm not sure how to get these enabled
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
ID: 24811325
I didn't put the R8 template under the microscope yet, but what you show there seems indeed code that would permit multiple replies per sender. You might need a utility to search the template, and the best (free) one is DDSearch, to be downloaded from the Sandbox. If it can be installed under R8, I don't know, it works up to R7 for sure.

What you have to find out is where in the code the variable m_nMultiNotification is handled and where it gets its value. I'd expect it to be in the Preferences, so some special scrutiny there could be the first step.

If it comes to coding or a Q&D solution, I wouldn't fiddle with the standard agent, never, because it might be turned upside-down in the next release and you'd have to recode your modifications all over again. Or stick to the older template.

Why not make a new agent, activated on When new mail arrives? Here's some code:

      Dim ns As New NotesSession
      Dim doc As NotesDocument
      Dim skip As Integer
      
      On Error Goto oops
      Set doc= ns.DocumentContext
      skip= doc.SentByAgent
      If Not skip Then

This agent will run IMMEDIATELY when a new mail arrives, but is somewhat limited. See
http://lotus-blogs.blogspot.com/2007/08/all-about-pre-deliverybefore-new-mail.html
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 24814080
Even easier

From Menu - Create- Agent

Choose simple actions ( rather than Lotus Script )
click on Add action - choose reply to sender

There are options for replying only once, and replying to all.
add your message.
Save it with name

Activate it.

I hope this helps !
0