Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to mention NOLOCK during SSIS import and export wizard

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello experts,

I wanted to copy around 20 tables from one db to another using import and expoert wizard but without locking the source tables. Is there any option inside the wizard where in i can check that option or any other alternative?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:parpaa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
ID: 24805459
Copying entire tables can't not lock the source because of race conditions that could occur. If the table contents were copied over, and a new entry was made after the copy, and then the index was copied over, where the index has a reference to the new entry which wasn't copied over, then the copied table and index is corrupt. This is the only obvious example I can readily think of as to why the source tables need to be locked for the copy.

--
Alain
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rgc6789
ID: 24805776
You could select * Into MigrateTable1 From Table1 for each of the 20 or so tables and then use the Import/Export, or you can link the db's and do the same as above directly from one to the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parpaa
ID: 24806314
@alain - in my case i am copying whole table so u mean to say there wouldn't be any lock. i am testing it now and so far there is no lock and it still has to transfer around 100k rows
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
alainbryden earned 800 total points
ID: 24840132
Well you said you were testing, did the transfer work without locking or no? Is there any issue you're having in accomplishing some task?

--
Alain
0
 

Author Comment

by:parpaa
ID: 24859672
Yes it worked, sorry for the late response, been busy..
Thanks!!
0