[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL Server 2005 EXPRESS -- Automatic Backup ?

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I currently open Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio Express, rightClick on the database I want to backup, and leftClick TASKS/BACKUP.

How can I get this to automatically run on my "Microsoft SQL Server 2005 EXPRESS" at 2pm daily ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24805296
unfortunately there is no sql server agent available on SQL Express , you have try the methods mentioned here
http://askmesql.blogspot.com/2009/07/maintenance-plans-in-sql-2005-express.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24805383
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 24825111
Attached are the steps and screenshots I did (on two different machines, both running their own MSSQL 2005 Express) based on http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1174, I waited for the task to finish, but nothing except my Backup.sql appeared in C:\Backup after doing a refresh.

1. How can I see what errored in the "Scheduled Task" ?
2. How can I get this to work ?
s001.zip
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24833500
You configured LAPTOPSDL\laptop user to configure Scheduled backups to run.

Does that user is part of Sysadmin and database admin privileges so that backup task can run successfully.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 24834787
Let me ask the same question I asked in your duplicated question here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_24560838.html

<quote>
Assuming that LAPTOPSDL is local, what happens when you run the following from the command line:
sqlcmd -S LAPTOPSDL -E -i C:\backup\backup.sql
</quote>
0