Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Address redirection in ISA

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi I've an issue I'm hoping maybe solved by some ISA configuration chnages, but am no expert on the software and need some help... please.

Background;  Excel spreadsheet with data source set as a SQL box out on the web.  Spreasheet on internal company LAN.  Firewall client installed on workstations that use the spreadsheet.  Company hosting the SQL Db have chnaged the IP address and now have a more sensible DNS name we can use.

Issue;  We have hundreds of spreadsheets with the old, now useless, address in them.  Chnaging them all will be a huge task.

Idea;  Can ISA be used to somehow redirect the connection?  So the spreadsheet still taregts the old IP address, but some sort of ISA rule chnages it so the new location is hit.

I don't hold out much hope for this being a working idea, but I don't fancy telling the users they have to amend all the spreadsheets manually either!

Any help appreciated.

Cheers

Mark.
0
Comment
Question by:dalms
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 24805626
Can't you just add the old IP addresses onto the existing Server?

You can give it more than one IP you know.

Choose properties on Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)
Choose Advanced and then add additional IPs in there.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 24805713
No.  ISA is not the source of the solution
You might solve the issue with Hosts Files. Use the Name used by the spreadsheets and associate it with the proper IP of rhte DB Server
You will need to duplicate it on each PC that will be using the spreadsheets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dalms
ID: 24805842
Thanks for quick repsonse guys,

Wadski - Server is not under my control so can't add another address.  Also addresses are on completely different subnets.

pwindell - Ah, it was worth a punt, but your 'No' is not unexpected.  I have a think about the hosts files idea.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 1500 total points
ID: 24806352
The Hosts files should work.  You could try the host File on only the ISA and see what happens.  Unfortuneately with Firewall Clients ISA does not always do the DNS Resolution on behalf of the Client (like the Web Proxy Service does),...hence it would then have to go on the individual Clients.
In the end,...it may be better to adjust the Spreadsheets for the new DNS Name and re-save them. It only has to be done once to each spreadsheet.
0