Solved

php coding question

Posted on 2009-07-08
10
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have some php code (see attached)

If the user entered the DATE as 07/12/2009
how do I automatically update
Month  to July
Day to 12
Year to 2009
day of week to Sunday
// Add record

	function AddRow() {

		global $conn, $Security, $ride_calendar;

		$rsnew = array();
 

		// Field date

		$ride_calendar->date->SetDbValueDef($ride_calendar->date->CurrentValue, ew_CurrentDate());

		$rsnew['date'] =& $ride_calendar->date->DbValue;
 

		// Field Month

		$ride_calendar->Month->SetDbValueDef($ride_calendar->Month->CurrentValue, "");

	    $rsnew['Month'] =& $ride_calendar->Month->DbValue;
 

		// Field day

		$ride_calendar->day->SetDbValueDef($ride_calendar->day->CurrentValue, "");

		$rsnew['day'] =& $ride_calendar->day->DbValue;
 

		// Field year

		$ride_calendar->year->SetDbValueDef($ride_calendar->year->CurrentValue, "");

		$rsnew['year'] =& $ride_calendar->year->DbValue;
 

		// Field day_of_week

		$ride_calendar->day_of_week->SetDbValueDef($ride_calendar->day_of_week->CurrentValue, "");

		$rsnew['day_of_week'] =& $ride_calendar->day_of_week->DbValue;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:glenn_1984
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24805640
USE PHP functions strtotime() and date() to perform date conversions and arithmetic.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24805651
You can test these on my web site here:
http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_strtotime.php

Just type in the date you want to test
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24805663
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24805724
Hope this helps you format the values correctly.  Best regards, ~Ray
<?php // RAY_temp_date.php

error_reporting(E_ALL);
 

// TEST DATA FROM THE OP

$dt = '07/12/2009';
 

// CONVERT TO TIMESTAMP

if (!$ts = strtotime($dt)) die("$dt IS NOT A VALID DATE STRING");
 

// SHOW THE DATE FORMAT INFORMATION

echo date("F", $ts);

echo date("j", $ts);

echo date("Y", $ts);

echo date("l", $ts);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cmorbach
ID: 24805736
Here an example
<?php

$mdate = "04/05/06";
 

echo date("F, j, Y", strtotime ($mdate));

?>

Open in new window

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 24808142
Thanks for the help...however, I am not really a php programmer and working with existing code.
In my sample above, I need to convert the data for date_text to the strtotime().

I removed the Month, Day, etc field and created a date_text field.

I have been playing with syntax for an hour or so, with no luck.

Here is my current code snippet:

// Add record
      function AddRow() {
            global $conn, $Security, $ride_calendar;
            $rsnew = array();

            // Field date
            $ride_calendar->date->SetDbValueDef($ride_calendar->date->CurrentValue,  ew_CurrentDate());
            $rsnew['date'] =& $ride_calendar->date->DbValue;

            // Field date_text
            $ride_calendar->date_text->SetDbValueDef($ride_calendar->date_text->CurrentValue, "");
            $rsnew['date_text'] =& $ride_calendar->date_text->DbValue;

How do I get the date_text field to automatically fill as the strtotime() ?

Can you help?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cmorbach earned 500 total points
ID: 24808210
Maybe like this...

I'm not sure what values your variables contain.
$rsnew['date_text'] =& date("F, j, Y", strtotime ($ride_calendar->date_text->DbValue));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 24808359
Thanks, that is the correct track.
Syntax works.
However July 12 came out as July 8 (today).
I need to play with it to grab the data from the field date.

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 24808364
I will post back when done.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 24808385
Got it. Just had to change date_text to date at the end fo the line.
0