Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add Contact with No Email Address to Exchange Global Address List

Posted on 2009-07-08
8
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is there a way to add contacts to the Exchange global address list if the contacts do not have email addresses?  I'm trying to eliminate a public folder that we are currently using to store all employee contacts, and we have some employees who do not have email addresses.  We are currently on Exchange 2003, but will be upgrading to Exchange 2007 shortly.  Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:jrfaust
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 24805814
no.
why would you need users to appear in the global address list if nobody can send email to them?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:jrfaust
ID: 24808365
I want the name, address and phone numbers in the global address list.  It's a convenient way for users to access this information, since the global address list is visible from Outlook, Entourage, Blackberries, etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:jrfaust
ID: 24974516
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 24977461
a contact would not appear in the Global Address book unless it is mail enabled.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1500 total points
ID: 24978756
Why don't you put a dummy address and create a contact to display it in GAL?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:jrfaust
ID: 31601209
Thanks for the help.  I made a dummy email address in the format firstname.lastname_noemail.  Unfortunately, each one has to be unique, so you can't just use something like "n/a" or "none" for all of the contacts with no email address.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 24986841
what would happen if a user ends up sending email to the dummy email address and then logs a call with the helpdesk that the email bounced?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:jrfaust
ID: 24993881
That's one of my concerns with this solution.  I would hope that the users would understand that "firstname.lastname_noemail" means the contact has no email address, however from previous experience, I know that we'll get Help Desk calls.
0