Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remove Exchange from server

Posted on 2009-07-08
11
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
One of our corporates is moving all their mail to gmail. right now they're still in exchange (Windows SBS 2003) We have to get rid of exchange, how can we do this?
0
Comment
Question by:bLampert
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahmad2121
ID: 24805693
I am not sure what you mean. You want to uninstall it? You can do that from Add/Remove programs.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Tozer earned 336 total points
ID: 24805728
Firstly though, before uninstalling, you will need to remove the mailbox from each user as you cannot uninstall whilst there are mailboxes on that server. Then remove the mailbox databases and finally uninstall from add/remove programs.

Before you do that I would backup peoples emails to pst as once you remove the mailboxes and uninstall you won't be able to get them back
0
 

Author Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 24806536
is it really that easy? cause I know you gotta be careful doing this. it can make you or break you with the mail
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Saakar
Saakar earned 332 total points
ID: 24807104
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 24807109
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lastlostlast
lastlostlast earned 332 total points
ID: 24809489
Check this article... This should give you all the things required.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396
0
 

Author Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 24814465
Thanks guys, i'll be trying all your suggestions this week and get back to you
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 25010142
ID: 24807104 , 24807104 by saakar_rao
and ID: 24809489 by lastlostlast should get points as it provides the solution to the problem described in the question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 25010159
I completely agree with lastlostlast, a point split
0