Solved

Outlook 2007 Rule To Change the "FROM"  or "Sender"

Posted on 2009-07-08
18
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Is there any way that I can create a rule in Outlook that will change the "FROM" or "sender" of an email?  I am using Outlook 2007 with Exchange 2003.

I have a mailbox that I have multiple users accessing to answer emails.  When they reply to an email from this mailbox the "FROM" user is always the group mailbox account.  I would like to make it so that when a user replies the an email from the group mailbox the "FROM" user is the account of the individual replying to the email, so that if the recipeint of that email replies it goes to the user and not to the group inbox.  Does that make sense?  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:reedsster1
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
Comment Utility
reedsster,

If i might suggest, could you use a distribution list for that shared mailbox ie helpdesk@domain.com and distribute to multiple users?

That way users reply directly from their account rather than the mailbox.

In Outlook 2007: You can go into the options of a message and redirect reply's.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Not sure about the rule but the way we do it is as follows:

user has outlook profile set with their mailbox then the "helpdesk" mailbox is opened as an adittional mailbox.

When a user replies to a message it says from "Joe Bloggs" sent on behalf of helpdesk which works quite well for us.is that the sort of thing you are after?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reedsster1
Comment Utility
We considered that at first, but the reason we do it this way is because we use the categories to signify who answered which emails.  The supervisor can later tally emails based on category.  

We can even manually change the 'FROM' but I would prefer it to be automated in order to eliminate the human element.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
Comment Utility
why not have it part of the procedure when the user replies they BCC or CC a the helpdesk mailbox? setup a rule to sort by "FROM"
0
 

Author Comment

by:reedsster1
Comment Utility
Yes, everyone logs into their own user account.  Then each user has a sub mailbox called helpdesk.  When a user replies to an email from the sub mailbox of helpdesk it will say from helpdesk on behalf of Jon Doe.  But if the recipient of the email then replies the email comes back to helpdesk.  I would like the email to come back to Jon Doe and not the helpdesk.  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
Comment Utility
did you try removing the "send on behalf" permission and assigning "send as" permission only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reedsster1
Comment Utility
rakeshmiglani,
I am not sure how you do that?  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Have a look at this article it may help you make a decision: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Sending-As.html

not sure if it is possible to set the have replies sent to field with a GPO so it doesn't have to be done manually but it's definately worth a read
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
The sand as permission requires the use of the from field
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
Comment Utility
you need to assign the "send as" from the server
but before that remove the "send on behalf"
check http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/msexchange/exch_howto_grant_send_on_behalf_of.htm and http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/msexchange/exch_howto_grant_send_as.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
Comment Utility
You should also mention that if any of the users you are granting send as to are part of a restricted group (Domain Admins)

Exchange will remove the permission as part of the Admin SDHolder cleanup routine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reedsster1
Comment Utility
demazter,

That article was definitely helpful, specifically the last section about "Send On Behalf Of", because that is what we are currently doing.  In bottom section it mentions the part about the "Message Options" and the checkbox to have replies sent to a specific user, can I automate this so that the user does not have to check that box in the message options?  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
You may be able to using Group Policy and adding the outlook ADM extensions.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
I have just looked at the GPO settings for outlook 2003 & 2007 and can find no way to set it this way.

There is this however: http://www.ivasoft.com/setfrom.shtml
Unfortunately it looks like  you need to buy it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reedsster1
Comment Utility
There is no way to do this inside outlook
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No afraid not
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
It may not be possible within outlook but I did provide a solution is this not acceptable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:reedsster1
Comment Utility
Sorry, I guess I clicked on the wrong one.  I did award you the answer, correct?  I apologize, that is the first question I have ever asked on here.
0